Is your surname Redman?

Research the Redman family

Sabina Redman's Geni Profile

Records for Sabina Redman

326,447 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sabina Redman (unknown)

Nicknames: "Sabina Hemings (Page) Berry Locke Marston"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Ormesby St. Margaret, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Place of Burial: Pine Grove Cemetery, Hampton, Rockingham , New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Capt. William Marston and John Redman
Mother of Tryphena Philbrick

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Sabina Redman (unknown)

William Marsdon (1592-1672) 2nd married Sabina; He was about 70 and she about 18. Sabina survived him and married John Redman 2nd. Sabina died on 10 Nov 1689 in Hampton, NH.

Children with William Marsdon includes:

  1. Tryphena b Dec 28 1663 m Joseph Philbrick
  • from Savage:

"William Martson's widow named Sabina, who was the executrix of his will. She had borne him one child, but it is evident that his other children were by a former marriage. His widow married, second, John Redman."

Notes

  • Savage, based on Coffin's records, identified her as the daughter of Deacon Robert Page. However he left a detailed will and does not mention a daughter Sabina, a son in law Redman, or a grand daughter Tryphena.
  • Torrey's original edition of New England marriages noted her as Hemings? Page? Locke? The 3rd supplement, dated 2005, has her as parents unknown. See documents attached for details.

Links

--------------------

Updated from MyHeritage Match via husband John Redman by SmartCopy: Sep 9 2014, 7:09:20 UTC

--------------------

Sabina Berry Locke

  • Birth: Circa 1615
  • Death: 1689 - Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
  • Husband: William Marston, John Redman
view all

Sabina Redman's Timeline

1642
1642
Ormesby St. Margaret, Norfolk, England
1660
1660
Age 18
Hampton, Rockingham , New Hampshire
1663
December 28, 1663
Age 21
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1673
July 23, 1673
Age 31
Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
1689
November 10, 1689
Age 47
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1689
Age 47
Hampton, Rockingham , New Hampshire, United States
1996
February 3, 1996
Age 47
1999
June 19, 1999
Age 47