Sabina Redman (Page) (1642 - 1689) MP

‹ Back to Redman surname

View Sabina Redman (Page)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Sabina Redman (Page)
  • Request to view Sabina Redman (Page)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Sabina Hemings (Page) Marston Redman"
Birthplace: of, Ormesby St. Margaret, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Managed by: Steve Polson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sabina Redman (Page)

William Marsdon (1592-1672) 2nd married Sabina; He was about 70 and she about 18. Sabina survived him and married John Redman 2nd. Sabina died on 10 Nov 1689 in Hampton, NH.

Children with William Marsdon includes:

  1. Tryphena b Dec 28 1663 m Joseph Philbrick
  • from Savage:

"William Martson's widow named Sabina, who was the executrix of his will. She had borne him one child, but it is evident that his other children were by a former marriage. His widow married, second, John Redman."

Notes

  • Savage, based on Coffin's records, identified her as the daughter of Deacon Robert Page. However he left a detailed will and does not mention a daughter Sabina, a son in law Redman, or a grand daughter Tryphena.
  • Torrey's original edition of New England marriages noted her as Hemings? Page? Locke? The 3rd supplement, dated 2005, has her as parents unknown. See documents attached for details.

Links

view all

Sabina Redman's Timeline

1642
1642
Ormesby St. Margaret, Norfolk, England
1660
1660
Age 18
Hampton, Rockingham , New Hampshire
1663
December 28, 1663
Age 21
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1672
1672
Age 30
1689
November 10, 1689
Age 47
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1689
Age 47
Hampton, Rockingham , New Hampshire, United States