Sahoy III of Tuckabatche, lll (1759 - c.1811) MP

public profile

Is your surname of Tuckabatche?

Research the of Tuckabatche family

Sahoy III of Tuckabatche, lll's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Princess of the Wind"
Birthplace: Old Fort Toulouse, Wetumpka, Elmore, Alabama, United States
Death: Died in Little River, Baldwin, Alabama, United States
Managed by: Catherine "Erin" Serafina Liora Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Sahoy III of Tuckabatche, lll

Her name wasn't Tuckabatche, Tuckabatche is a place name. Most likely, she was Creek/Muskogee from the Alabama village of Tuckabatche in Creek Nation, near the Tallapoosa River in Alabama. -------------------- 1st-Union in 1774, Alabama;

Married 2nd-about 1778 in Alabama;

Married 3rd-about 1780; Died 1811-2 ,

buried in Baldwin County, Alabama; h

her son Red Eagle William Weatherford lies buried next to her.

Parents: Sehoy II and a Tuckabatchee chief

-------------------- http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/p/i/e/Belinda-K-Pierce/GENE39-0009.html

Notes for SEHOY III: Sehoy III was of the Wind Clan, which was referred to as "The House Of Wind, The Ruling Tribe". Sehoy was brought up in her early days by Sam Moniac. She was very beautiful as was her mother and grandmother. James Albert Pickett's book "The History of Alabama" tells us a story of an incident that had taken place in 1792, The Creeks were frequently attacking homes on the Cumberland. They had captured a young girl by the name of Elizabeth Baker and brought her back to Coosawda after murdering her family before her eyes. Across the river, Charles had heard of the incident and he ransomed the young girl back and placed her with Sehoy III. Sehoy is buried with her sons William (Red Eagle) and John (Jack) and a daughter and an adopted child. They are buried on David Tate's "Brickyard Plantation". In letters to Col. A.J. Pickett which are dated 1858. States that Malcom McPherson was the natural father of Sehoy who had married John Tate and Charles Weatherford. Some seem to think Lachlan McGillivray. Will we ever know the true father of Sehoy III? Sehoy was introduced to Charles through McGillivray. He had arranged for the marriage of Sehoy and Charles. At the birth of their son William "Red Eagle," there was attendance by a huge delegation of Great War Chiefs and prophets of the Creek Nation for the importance of Sehoy ranking as a princess in the ruling of the Wind Clan of the Creeks. As I have referred to before... At times you will find information stating that the Tribes had no such title as a "princess", but others tend to state there was. Her young Chief would spend his first ten years in the atmosphere around Alexander McGillivray. The respect that the young Chief carried for his fine uncle and just the association alone, proved rewarding for the future Chief that would later fight for his people. The Americans that had removed from the white settlement and into the Alabama area were surprised to find the Creeks not only well adjusted, but intelligent as well. They were surprised to find the Creeks were quite wealthy and living in permanent housing, along with slaves. They were also a tribe that was rich in farmlands and domesticated animals. At the age of sixteen Sehoy's son had completed his three years of torturous preparation and her son became a Warrior of the Creek Nation. By the time her son was at the age of twenty, he had become a Minor War Chief. He was a very handsome man with undeniable qualities for leadership of his people. He was also a wealthy young man who could indulge in dramatic costume and fine horses. He would dress in the most elaborate bleached white buckskins and rode the finest of the stallions from the Little River stables. He made a very striking appearance with his eyes of black and his handsomely bronzed face. Sehoy was very proud of her son...

More About SEHOY III: Burial: Unknown, Buried On David Tate's Brickyard Plantation, Baldwin Co., Alabama

More About CHARLES WEATHERFORD and SEHOY: Marriage: Abt. 1780, Creek Nation, Alabama

     

Children of CHARLES WEATHERFORD and SEHOY are: 55. i. WILLIAM "RED EAGLE"7 WEATHERFORD, b. 28 Sep 1780, Alabama River, Coosada, Elmore Co., Alabama; d. 24 Mar 1824, Little River, Baldwin Co., Alabama. 56. ii. JOHN DAVID WEATHERFORD, b. Bet. 1782 - 1783, Montgomery Co., Alabama; d. 1831, Baldwin Co., Alabama. 57. iii. ELIZABETH WEATHERFORD, b. Abt. 1783, Alabama; d. Abt. 1855.

 iv.   MAJOR WASHINGTON WEATHERFORD, b. Bet. 1784 - 1787, Baldwin Co., Alabama; d. Unknown. 
 Notes for MAJOR WASHINGTON WEATHERFORD:

Washington was killed while trying to break a wild horse when he was thrown and killed. He was trying to imitate his older brother William. He died at a young age.

 v.   POLLY WEATHERFORD, b. Abt. 1785; d. Unknown. 
 Notes for POLLY WEATHERFORD:

Some information that I have seen does not include Polly as a daughter?? But research states that she had died in early childhood and this may be cause for the descrepency.


58. vi. ROSANNAH WEATHERFORD, b. 1804, Upper Baldwin Co., Alabama; d. 02 Dec 1876, Monroe Co., Alabama.

view all 20

Sahoy III of Tuckabatche, lll's Timeline

1759
1759
Wetumpka, Elmore, Alabama, United States
1762
1762
Age 3
Echota Village, Monroe, Alabama, United States
1778
1778
Age 19
Wetumpka, Elmore, AL, USA
1780
September 28, 1780
Age 21
Coosada, Elmore, AL, USA
1780
Age 21
AL
1782
1782
Age 23
Montgomery, AL, USA
1783
1783
Age 24
AL, USA
1784
1784
Age 25
1785
1785
Age 26
1804
1804
Age 45
Upper Baldwin, AL, USA