Salomina Petronella Herbst, b3c5d12e8 (1899 - 1901)

‹ Back to Herbst surname

View Salomina Petronella Herbst, b3c5d12e8's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Salomina Petronella Herbst, b3c5d12e8
  • Request to view Salomina Petronella Herbst, b3c5d12e8's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Salomina Pieternella Herbst"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: diarrhoea, vomiting & exhaustion
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Salomina Petronella Herbst, b3c5d12e8

d12 Charles Petrus * 29.7.1863 = Ladysmith 8.11.1863

e8 Salomina Petronella * 13 November 1899 Gedoop 26 Januarie 1900 Oorlede 30 September 1901

Middelburg Refugee Camp 27 April 1901 – 2 August 1902

Personal Details

Name: Miss Salomina Petronella Herbst

Other Names: Solomina Pieternella

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Middelburg RC

Age died: 1 years 10 months 17 days

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: diarrhoea, vomiting & exhaustion

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 80458

Camp History

Name: Middelburg RC

Age arrival: 1

Age arrival: 18 months

Date arrival: 27/04/1901

Date departure: 30/09/1901

Reason departure: Death

Tent number: I

Farm History

Name: Breda

District: Piet Retief

Relationships

Miss Salomina Petronella Herbst (Solomina Pieternella) is the daughter of Mr Sarel Petrus Herbst

Sources

Title: RS 25 Transvaal DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 25

Notes: p.156

Title: TKP 102 Tvl Government Gazette

Type: Transvaal Government Gazette

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: TKP 102

Dates: Jul-Dec 1901

Notes: 1/11/1901, p.1575

Title: DBC 83 Middelburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 83

Notes: p. 110

Title: DBC 83 Middelburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 83

Notes: p. 110

Title: DBC 85 Middelburg DL

Type: Burial lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 85

Notes: 3_145

view all

Salomina Petronella Herbst, b3c5d12e8's Timeline

1899
November 13, 1899
1900
January 26, 1900
South Africa
1901
April 27, 1901
- April 20, 1902
Age 1
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Middelburg camp presents a problem in trying to understand why so many people died in the camps. It was the largest camp in the Transvaal system, reaching over 7,000 inmates at one point, and the reports of Dr Kendal Franks and the Ladies Committee suggest that it was very badly run. Dr Franks was critical of the layout of the camp and complained that the administration was ‘lax’, while the Ladies Committee thought it ‘one of the most unsatisfactory we have seen’. An intake of over 3,000 in May 1901 brought in desperately impoverished and debilitated people, which precipitated disease.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Middelburg/

September 30, 1901
Age 1
South Africa
1901
Age 1
South Africa