Is your surname Warner?

Research the Warner family

Sam Warner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Schmuel Warner

Also Known As: "Sam", "Samuel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Polska
Death: Died
Cause of death: Cerebral hemorrhage
Immediate Family:

Son of Benjamin (Varna) Warner and Pearl Warner (Eichelbaum)
Husband of Lina Copeland Basquette
Father of <private> Warner
Brother of Harry M. Warner; Albert Warner; Jack "J.L." Warner; Anna Warner; Milton Warner and 5 others

Occupation: Film Executive
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Sam Warner

Samuel Louis Warner (born Schmuel Wonsal) was a co-founder and chief executive officer of Warner Bros. Studios. He established the studio along with his brothers Harry, Albert, and Jack Warner. Sam Warner is credited with procuring the technology that enabled Warner Bros. to produce the film industry's first feature-length talking picture, The Jazz Singer. He died in 1927, the day before the film's enormously successful premiere.

view all

Sam Warner's Timeline

1887
August 10, 1887
Polska
1925
July 4, 1925
Age 37
home of Dr. Nathan Krass, rabbi of Reform Temple Emanu-El, New York
1927
October 5, 1927
Age 40