Sampson Bobo (1737 - 1804) MP

‹ Back to Bobo surname

Is your surname Bobo?

Research the Bobo family

Sampson Bobo's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sampson", "Bowbo", "Baubeau", "Beaubasis"
Birthplace: Caroline, Virginia
Death: Died in Union Co., South Carolina
Managed by: Nancy Mae Splitstone
Last Updated:

About Sampson Bobo

Sampson Bobo was the son of Spencer Bobo Sr. and wife Jane Wofford. He was born in 1738 in Virginia. He married Sarah Simpson in 1743. Sarah was born in Virginia c.1740 and died in South Carolina in 1816.

In 1773 Sampson, Sarah and five children moved to a land grant in Spartanburg County, South Carolina. Sampson and Sarah continued to have children after moving to South Carolina..

Sampson Bobo was born 1738 and died in 1804; They lived in Laurens County.

Married:

  1. Sarah Simpson, who was born 1743 and died in 1816.

Children include:

  1. Barham, father of Dr. William J. Bobo, lived in Union County, S.C.

Notes

Current 2002 researchers are trying to answer questions about SAMPSON BOBO having served in the American Revolution from South Carolina. A few genealogical books (secondary sources) record that Sampson Bobo (ca 1737) of Spartanburg Co., SC was the one who served in the Revolutionary War and cite sources at the South Carolina State Archives. Unfortunately there were many Bobo sons who were named "Sampson," but only two of them appear as probable candidates to have served in the militia. They are Sampson Bobo (1735) and his nephew, Sampson Bobo (1759), son of brother Lewis Bobo, who lived nearby. Current attempts have been made to acquire copies of primary source data but in spite of this the question remains. Which Sampson Bobo served in the Revolutionary War?

Links

view all 20

Sampson Bobo's Timeline

1737
1737
Caroline, Virginia
1762
1762
Age 25
Culpepper Co., Virginia
1763
April 13, 1763
Age 26
Culpepper Co., Virginia
1767
May 29, 1767
Age 30
Culpepper Co., Virginia
1769
1769
Age 32
Culpeper, Virginia, United States
1771
1771
Age 34
Culpepper Co., Virginia
1772
1772
Age 35
Union District., South Carolina
1773
May 25, 1773
Age 36
1774
1774
Age 37
Union District, South Carolina
1776
March 28, 1776
Age 39
Cross Anchor, Spartanburg Co., So. Carolina