Is your surname Dunbar?

Research the Dunbar family

Sampson Dunbar's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sampson Dunbar

Also Known As: "Samson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Stoughton, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Husband of Patience Dunbar
Father of Zebedee Dunbar; Susanna Tarbot; Sarah Easton; Mary Tarbet; Amee Sewall and 2 others

Occupation: Servant, soldier
Managed by: Doug Grahn
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sampson Dunbar

A Patriot of the American Revolution for MASSACHUSETTS with the rank of PRIVATE. DAR Ancestor #: A208747

  • Married 1) Patience Crouch 2) Sarah Sash 3) Rachel Rainard
  • BET 1730 AND 1750 Servant to Cornelius Thayer, Jr
  • Military Service: BET 1775 AND 1776 Served with the American forces at Lexington and Dorchester Heights

Links

-----------

  1. Research of Suzanne Dunbar. "Samson or Sampson Dunbar, a mulatto, was a resident of Braintree from the time he was a small boy at least, and may have been born in Braintree where his birth recorded as "samson, a malatto, a servant that lives with Cornelius Thayer, Jr. was born June 16, 1721"
  2. Research of Suzanne Dunbar. "An interesting deposition Mar. 5, 1841 (Norfolk Deeds 131-113) taken before two very aged Stoughton in habitants, William Curtis, then aged 88, and Thomas Curtis then aged 84 states that Sampson Dunbar was a small boy who lived at Gen. Ebenezer Thayers, and later at Cornelius Thayer Jrs. place "near the pond", then went to Stoughton corner (now Avon) and lived near the swamp (Three Swamp)."...."A servant that lived with Cornelius Thayer Jr. It seems that Sampson and Cornelius were about the same age and when Cornelius got married, Sampson then went with Cornelius Thayer.
  3. Sampson probably adopted the Dunbar Surname. Hobart Holly, the historian from Braintree, Mass. says from a letter written by him "While it may have no relevance whatever, it is interesting to note that the minister of the church there 1727 - 1783 was the Rev. Samuel Dunbar. It is just possible that Samson took the family name from him." The first record of his, Sampson's, surname of Dunbar, appears in the 1750 record of his marriage to Patience Crouch." Re: Dunbar (1730 - 1860) MA, NY, WI, MN 2002
  4. George R. Price - George Price. "Sampson Dunbar died August 15, 1804, and was listed as "black" in the death record (FHL microfilm #0932776, "Stoughton births, marriages, and deaths, 1717-1860", item 3, page 14). In most records Sampson was referred to as a "mulatto", and sometimes no racial designation was given, which was usually the case for "white" persons. It was not at all unusual for persons of mixed race to be referred to by different racial labels for the same person on different records. ..."
view all

Sampson Dunbar's Timeline

1721
June 16, 1721
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1750
September 29, 1750
Age 29
Scituate, Plymouth , Massachusetts
1752
May 31, 1752
Age 30
Braintree, Massachusetts, USA
1754
March 16, 1754
Age 32
Braintree, Norfolk , Massachusetts
1756
March 13, 1756
Age 34
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1758
February 22, 1758
Age 36
1760
May 18, 1760
Age 38
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1804
August 15, 1804
Age 83
Stoughton, Norfolk, Massachusetts
????
????