Is your surname Acker?

Research the Acker family

Samuel Acker's Geni Profile

Records for Samuel Acker

204,699 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Acker

Also Known As: "Solomon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kishnev, Russia
Death: Died in Philadelphia, PA, USA
Place of Burial: Section M-111-4, Mt Sharon Cemetery, Springfield, PA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Frederick Acker and Chaje Sarah Acker
Husband of Sarah Acker
Father of <private> Melmed (Acker); <private> Acker; Henry Acker and Rhea Eisman
Brother of Fannie Houchkle; Jacob F. Acker; Yetta Bradstag; Rose Acker; Louis Acker and 3 others

Managed by: Suzanne Rosalie Michaud-Lennox
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Samuel Acker

According to Samuel (aka Solomon) Acker's Declaration of Intent, #32537, dated 3 Jan 1917, his occupation was a picture framer. He was 5'7" and weighed 135 pounds. Dark complected, with black-brown hair and brown eyes. He was born in Kishinev, Bessarabia on 20 Dec 1889. In 1917, he resided at 972 North Marshall Street, Philadelphia, Penna, with his wife, Sarah. He immigrated to the US aboard the SS Friesland from the port in Bremen, Germany.

view all 20

Samuel Acker's Timeline

1889
January 1889
Kishnev, Russia
1905
1905
Age 16
USA
1911
September 1911
Age 22
Cabinet Maker
September 1911
Age 22
521 McClellan St., Philadelphia, PA, USA
1911
Age 22
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
1919
1919
- 1920
Age 30
Acker Cabinet Company, 1210 Germantown Ave., Philadelphia, PA, USA
1920
May 3, 1920
Age 31
1212 Germantown Ave., Philadelphia, PA, USA
November 11, 1920
Age 31
1212 Germantown Ave., Philadelphia, PA, USA