Samuel Allen, III (1660 - 1750) MP

‹ Back to Allen surname

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Samuel Allen, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Samuel Allen Jr of Bridgewater"
Birthplace: Bridgewater, Plymouth , Massachusetts
Death: Died in Bridgewater, Plymouth , Massachusetts
Managed by: Jose Vicente Alberdi
Last Updated:

About Samuel Allen, III

"SAMUEL 5 ALLEN (SAMUEL 4, SAMUEL 3, GEORGE 2, RALPH 1) was born December 04, 1660 in Bridgewater, Plymouth, MA, and died 1736 in Bridgewater, Plymouth, MA. He married (1) Rebecca Cary on December 02, 1685, in Bridgewater, Plymouth, MA, daughter of John Cary and Elizabeth Godfrey. He married (2) 1700 to Mary. He married (3) to Jane Vining, widow of Jacob Turner.

Re: Mary. Cutter says Mary Alden, daughter of Joseph Alden and Mary Simmons. (1). Torrey, who is more reliable, indicates she could have been a Pratt. She is not acknowledged by the Mayflower Society or Alden Kindred as an Alden, and more recent Wheeler family research suggests she was the daughter of Matthew Pratt.

Notes

  • Samuel was married on the same day that his sister Mehitable Allen married Isaac Alden.
  • Was engaged in many Indian Battles and while on a March to join Captain Church (with his father) with twenty of his neighbors took seventeen prisoners without a single casualty.
  • From the Note of Bill Erickson: In 1721 a meeting-house had been begun on land given by Samuel Allen, Jr., apparently in anticipation of the legal organization of the precinct in 1723. (Benjamin W. Harris, The Bridgewater Book (Published by George H. Ellis, Boston, Ma., 1899))
  • Deed: Old Burying Ground, East Bridgewater, Ma. (Source: William Latham, Epitaphs in Old Bridgewater, Massachusetts, (1882 (Reprinted by Heritage Books, Inc. 1986)), Page 185, When he gave this land is uncertain; but was probably the first land used for a public burying-ground in East Bridgewater. The one hundred rods is supposed to be the high ground in the southwest part of this grave yard, and is considered the oldest part of the yard.)
  • Residence: Abt. 1750, East Bridgewater, MA (Source: William Latham, Epitaphs in Old Bridgewater, Massachusetts, (1882 (Reprinted by Heritage Books, Inc. 1986)), Page 184, ..Lived in front of Thomas Rogers' house... The whole of which homestead was bounded northeasterly by the road, there, being about seventy rods wide; and southwesterly by Matfield river, or meadow on that river.)
  • Will: September 01, 1736, Recorded August 6, 1750 (Source: Plymouth County Probate Records, Docket 325, Book 12, Page 97, Timothy Allen and Seth Allen Executors.)

Links

Sources

  1. "History of North Bridgewater, Family Register, The Alden Family", pgs. 443-446.
  • *************************************************************************************************************

http://www.johnbrobb.com/Content/ALLEN/R/BridgewaterMA-VR-SamuelALLEN.pdf

The Samuel Allen Families in the Bridgewater, Massachusetts, Vital Records, 1660-1710 1 Compiled by John Barrett robb; published 25Mar2014

¤ = born, + = married, × = died
4Dec1660 ¤ Samuel, to Samuel Sr
1Mar1662/3 ¤ Essiel (dau), to Samuel Sr.

20Jan1664 ¤ Mehetable (dau), to Samuel Sr. “in Duxborugh”

14Apr1667 ¤ Sarah, to Samuel Sr.

12May1669 ¤ Bethiah (dau), to Samuel Sr.

10Feb167[2#a] ¤ Nathaniel, to Samuel Sr.

14Oct167[4#a] ¤ Ebenezer, to Samuel Sr.

21Apr1677 ¤ Josiah, to Samuel Sr.

8Feb1678 ¤ Elishah, to Samuel Sr.
5Jan1680 ¤ Nehemiah, to Samuel Sr.
2Dec1685 + Samuel Jr. & Rebecka [Cary#b]

18Oct1686 ¤ Samuell, to Samuell Jr. and Rebecka “first born”

11Apr1689 ¤ Ephraim, to Samuell Jr. and Rebecka

22Feb1691 ¤ Timothy, to Samuell Jr. and Rebecka

11Aug1693 ¤ Joseph, to Samuell Jr. and Rebecka

14Aug1693 x Joseph, of Samuell Jr. and Rebecka

18Dec1694 ¤ Mehetable, to Samuell Jr. and Rebecka

26Oct1697 ¤ ____ (son), to Samuell Jr. and Rebecka

26Oct1697 x ____ (son), to Samuell Jr. and Rebecka “still born”

29Oct1697 x Rebeckah, wife Samuel Jr.

13Jan170[0/]1 ¤ Joseph, to Samuel Jr. and Mary

22Sep1702 ¤ Benjamin, to Samuel Jr. and Mary

11Jun1704 ¤ Mary, to Samuel Jr. and Mary

19Mar1705/6 ¤ Rebecca, to Samuel Jr. and Mary

10Jun1708 ¤ Matthew, to Samuel Jr. and Mary

5Aug1710 ¤ Seth, to Samuel Jr. and Mary

SOURCE: Vital Records of Bridgewater, Massachusetts to the Year 1850 (Boston, 1916)

  1. a the source for the final year digit is a “copy” of the town records titled:
“Records of John Gary, The first town clerk of Bridgewater, Mass., from 1656 to 1681.”
  1. b the source for the wife's surname is “Marriages in the Town of Bridgewater previous to its Division”

in NEHGRegister 21(Jul1867):225

view all 24

Samuel Allen, III's Timeline

1660
December 4, 1660
Bridgewater, Plymouth , Massachusetts
1685
December 7, 1685
Age 25
Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Plymouth Colony
1686
1686
Age 25
1689
1689
Age 28
West Bridgewater, Plymouth, MA, USA
1691
February 22, 1691
Age 30
Bridgewater, Litchfield, Connecticut, United States
1693
August 11, 1693
Age 32
1694
December 18, 1694
Age 34
1697
October 26, 1697
Age 36
1700
1700
Age 39
West Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1701
January 13, 1701
Age 40
Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA