Samuel Allen, of Braintree

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Samuel Allen, of Braintree's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Samuel Allen, of Braintree

Also Known As: "Samuel Allen the immigrant ancestor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bridgewater, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of unknown father of Samuel Allen, of Braintree and unknown mother of Samuel Allen, of Braintree
Husband of Ann Allen, of Braintree and Margaret Allen
Father of Samuel Allen, of Bridgewater; Mary Frary; James Allen, of Braintree & Chilmark; Sarah Standish; Joseph Allen, of Braintree and 1 other

Occupation: Sawyer, Saw Mill Operator, Town Clerk, Selectman, Surveryor of Highways, Constable, Deputy
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Allen, of Braintree

Samuel Allen, of Braintree, among the first settlers of Duxbury, came to the Massachusetts colony in 1630.

  • Birth: 1597 - Bridgewater, Somerset, England
  • Parents: unknown
  • Wives: Anna; Margaret, widow of Andrew Lamb
  • Death: Aug 5 1669 - Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts

Marriages and Children

  1. Anna Unknown ( - died 1641)
    1. Samuel Allen (born 1632 Duxbury), married (1) Ann Whitmore (2) Sarah Partridge
    2. Joseph Allen (born 1634), probably died young
    3. James Allen (born 1636), married Elizabeth Partridge
    4. Sarah Allen (born 1639), married Lieut. Josiah Standish, son of Miles
    5. Mary Allen (died 1704), married (1) Nathaniel Greenwood (2) Theophilius Frary
  2. Margaret (Unknown) Lamb, widow of Edward Lamb (died c1648) of Watertown
    1. Joseph Allen (born 15 May 1650 Braintree), married (1) Rebecca Leader (2) Ruth Leeds
    2. Abigail Allen (born c1651), married John Cary

Biographical Sketch

Samuel Allen was probably born in Bridgewater, County Somerset, England about 1597 and died in Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts at about 72 years of age. He married first Ann [Unknown but not Whitmore] in England. Ann died in Braintree in 1641. He married second, Margaret [possibly French but no evidence to support] Lamb, widow of Edward Lamb of Watertown.

Samuel and Ann were the first of their line to emigrate to America. They settled in Braintree, where Samuel became a freeman on 6 May 1635. A saw mill operator, he served as Town Clerk, Selectman, Surveryor of Highways, Constable, and three times as Deputy. He and his son Samuel fought in King Philip's War.

Samuel received grants of 28 acres of land in Braintree for seven persons, as evidenced from the Boston Records of land grants dated 24 February 1640. Suffolk Deeds show that he purchased additional land in Braintree, "John Webb of Boston yeoman granted unto Samuel Allen of Braintree sawier his house at Braintree & ninety Acres of land to the same appertaineing wth all fences & appurtenances being bounded on the south wth Montaquid River, on the North wth the Comers of Braintree, Abraham Harding on the East & Lieften't Tho: Savage on the west. And this was by an absolute deed of sale date 19 (2) 1648."

Samuel's will was probated 16 September 1669 and mentions wife Margaret, sons Joseph, Samuel and James, daughter Abigail, sons-in-law Josiah Standish and Nathaniel Greenwood.

Origins

As of April 2014: The most recent genealogical information, and a reconsideration of DNA evidence, clearly show that there have been at least three American patriarchs of Allen patrilineage, representing three immigrant lines:

  • George Allen of Sandwich, Plymouth Colony (c1585 - 1648). See Allen DNA Project for more information.
  • George’s close relative, immigrant Samuel Allen of Braintree, Massachusetts Bay Colony (c1604 - 1669). Genealogist Susie Hartman supplied key genealogical evidence showing that Samuel Allen of Bridgewater, Plymouth, was in fact the son of Samuel Allen of Braintree – not of George Allen of Sandwich, as other circumstantial evidence strongly suggested. See Allen DNA Project for more information.
  • Joseph Allen of Charles County, Maryland (c1718 – ) See Allen DNA Project for more information.

Sources

"The most comprehensive and best evidenced treatment for the generation of George1 and Samuel1. These papers do not cover all the details of these men’s careers, but they do focus analytically on all the salient genealogical and contextual historical evidence concerning these men and their relationship, and they show that George and Samuel must have been the closest of relatives short of being father and son.

  • http://www.archive.org/stream/agenealogyallen00allegoog#page/n4/mode/2up
  • The Hallock-Holyoke Pedigree and Collateral Branches in the United States: Being a Revision of the Hallock Ancestry of 1866 (Google eBook) Charles Hallock, William Allen Hallock
  • E.E. Jackson, "The Allen Family of Braintree," 1903.
  • Asa W. Allen, Genealogy of the Allen and Witter Families, (Printed by Luther W. Smith 1872), Page 96.

Links

view all

Samuel Allen, of Braintree's Timeline

1597
1597
Bridgewater, Somerset, England
1630
1630
Age 33
England, United Kingdom
1632
November 10, 1632
Age 35
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1634
March 30, 1634
Age 37
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
1636
July 1636
Age 39
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1639
March 30, 1639
Age 42
Braintree, (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1648
1648
Age 51
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
1650
May 15, 1650
Age 53
Braintree,Norfolk,Massachusetts
1651
1651
Age 54
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1669
August 5, 1669
Age 72
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts