Samuel Baldwin, Jr.

Is your surname Baldwin?

Research the Baldwin family

Samuel Baldwin, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Samuel Baldwin (Ford), Jr.

Also Known As: "Baldwin"
Birthplace: Hanover, Morris County, New Jersey
Death: Died in Greenbriar County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Ford and Sarah Ford
Husband of Grace Ford and Mary Ford
Father of Mary Halsey; William Ford; Samuel Ford; Phebe Marvin and Elizabeth Gardner
Brother of Sarah Charity Kitchell; Eunice Moore; Jonathan Ford; Hannah Morris; Demas Ford and 2 others

Occupation: Silversmith, Counterfeiter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Samuel Baldwin, Jr.

  • parents: Samuel Ford & Sarah Baldwin


  1. 20 Jan 1757 to Grace Kitchell
  2. 1766 to a woman of Ireland
  3. Mary Wills


  1. William, b. ca. 1759; d. ca. 2 Jan 1793 Morris Co NJ; m. ca. 1780 Jemima Halsey; to VA with Samuel Ford
  2. Elizabeth, b. ca. 1761; d. after 13 Jan 1824; m. 19 Sep 1784 Hanover NJ to Samuel Gardner
  3. Mary, b. 29 Feb 1763; d. 8 Feb 1798; m. 30 Sep 1781 Stephen Halsey; to VA with William and Samuel Ford
  4. Samuel, b. ca. 1767; d. after 30 May 1826; m. 10 Mar 1790 Elizabeth Reeve
  5. Phebe, b. 1 Aug 1770; m. 21 Jul 1803 Robert Marvin; may have married first 1788 to Moses Ross

Samuel Ford Jr, son of Samuel Ford and wife Sarah Baldwin, was born about 1735 in Hanover NJ, and died "late in life" in Greenbriar Co VA (now WV). He was married first 20 Jan 1757 in Hanover to Grace Kitchell, daughter of Joseph Kitchell and wife Rachel Bates, who was born about 1741 in Hanover Twp., Morris Co NJ, and died 7 Nov 1818 Hammock Farm, Hanover NJ. Samuel Ford owned Hibernia furnace and forge near Mt. Hope NJ. During the Revolutionary War, George Washington used the Ford home at Hammock Farms as a headquarters, and it briefly served as a hospital during the severe winter at Valley Forge. 

Supposedly, Samuel Ford Jr married second about 1766 in Ireland, and she left him on returning to America when she discovered that he was already married. Samuel is believed to have returned with counterfeit money, as he was arrested in 1768 in New York City for forging bills of credit, but was let go for lack of evidence. Samuel Ford Jr was a suspect in a robbery of the New Jersey Treasurer of 6000 pounds, but charges were not proved. After a visit to England in 1771-1772, Ford was jailed in New Jersey with a group of counterfeiters, but he soon escaped to Virginia. There, he changed his name to Baldwin and was engaged in trade as a silversmith. A third marriage occurred in Virginia. 

The estranged first wife, Grace (Kitchell) Ford, gained independence and deed records for Morris Co NJ show purchases at Ford's Hammock from Samuel Ford and Benjamin Burroughs in 1799, 1804, 1815, and sales to Stephen Young in 1815. 

Grace Ford made a will 15 Apr 1817, proved 15 Dec 1818, mentioning children, Elizabeth and Samuel, and some grandchildren. An internet site lists the will of Samuel Ford Jr as being probated in Sep 1793 in Botetourt Co VA, but that was prior to the apparent deeds recorded above. One or more Samuel's in every generation complicates matters.

view all 17

Samuel Baldwin, Jr.'s Timeline

Hanover, Morris County, New Jersey
January 20, 1757
Age 22
Morris, New Jersey

Grace was the sister of Squire Aaron Kitchell, who was a United States Senator (1807-1811).

Age 26
Morris, New Jersey
February 28, 1763
Age 28
Morris, New Jersey
Age 28
Hanover, Morris, New Jersey
- 1764
Age 28
Morris, New Jersey

Hibernia Iron Works built.

- 1766
Age 30

Married an "Irish girl of some means.". On their return to New Jersey she discovered he already has a family. She left him, married an Irishman and settled in Whippany.

Age 32
Morris, New Jersey
August 1, 1770
Age 35
Dover, Morris, New Jersey, USA
- 1772
Age 36