Samuel Bass, II

Is your surname Bass?

Research the Bass family

Samuel Bass, II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Bass, II

Also Known As: "Dea"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in East Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Place of Burial: Bridgewater, Ma
Immediate Family:

Son of John Bass and Ruth Bass
Husband of Mary Bass (Adams); Ann Bass; Mercy Bass; Mary Bass (Adams) and Bethia Bass
Father of Captain Jonathan Bass, Jr.; Mary Bowditch; Bethia Bass; Samuel Bass; Abigail Bass and 3 others
Brother of John Bass; Ruth Webb; Joseph Bass; Hannah Adams; Mary Spear and 4 others

Occupation: Deacon
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Samuel Bass, II

Samuel Bass Birth: Mar. 25, 1660 Massachusetts, USA Death: Feb. 20, 1751 Massachusetts, USA

Mayflower Descendant - Samuel was born in East Bridgewater, Massachusetts which is located NW of Plymouth. He was the son of John and Ruth [Alden] Bass. He was a 3rd. generation Mayflower Descendant in the line of John and Priscilla Alden who came over on the Mayflower. In about 1693 when he was 33 years of age, he married his second wife, Mary Adams [1667-1706]. I am a descendant of them and their daughter; Abigail Bass-Wild [b.10/03/1697], a 4th. generation Mayflower Descendant, who was born in Braintree, Mass. Samuel died when he was about one month shy of his 91st. year of life. May he rest in peace. THE FINER THOUGHT: How fine it is at night to say; "I have not wronged a soul today, I have not by word or deed, In any beast sowed anger's seed, or caused a fellow being pain, nor is there on my crest a stain that shame has left. In honor's way, with head erect. I've lived today."~~~ When night slips down and day departs. And rest returns to weary hearts, How fine it is to close the book. Of records for the day, and look once more along the traveled mile. And find that all has been worth while; to say: "In honor I have toiled; my plume is spotless and unspoiled."~~~ Yet cold and stern a man may be, retaining his integrity; and he may pass from day to day, a spirit dead, in living clay,observing strictly morals, laws, yet serving but a selfesh cause; so it is not enough to say: "I have not stooped to shame today!"~~~ It is a finer, nobler thought, when day is done and night has brought, the contemplative hours and sweet, and rest to weary hearts and feet, if man can stand in truth and say: "I have been useful here today. Back there is one I chanced to see, with hope newborn because of me."~~~ "This day in honor I have toiled; my shining crest is still unsoiled; but on the mile I leave behind, is one who says that I was kind; and someone hums a cheerful song, because I chanced to come along." Sweet rest at night that man shall own, who has not lived his day alone. ~Unknown~


Family links:

Parents:
 John Bass (1630 - 1716)
 Ruth Alden Bass (1634 - 1674) 
Spouse:
 Mary Adams Bass (1667 - 1706) 
Children:
 Abigail Bass Wild (1697 - ____)

Note: References: The Notes of Lillian (Myers) Pear; "Descendants of Deacon & Samuel & Ann Bass," By E. L. Walton, Pg. 9, Mayflower Index, No. 2840, King Phillip's War listed as 24 June 1675 as of Capt. Johnson's Co. & Recor. at Narragansett Grant of Land


Burial: Unknown Created by: *Barbara From Mich* Record added: Mar 02, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 13499170

view all 25

Samuel Bass, II's Timeline

1660
March 25, 1660
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
March 25, 1660
Braintree, Suffolk, Massachusetts
March 25, 1660
Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland
March 25, 1660
Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland
1678
July 30, 1678
Age 18
Massachusetts Bay Colony
1688
1688
Age 27
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1689
November 29, 1689
Age 29
Braintree, Massachusetts, United States
1693
1693
Age 32
1694
July 18, 1694
Age 34
Braintree, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1695
December 18, 1695
Age 35
Braintree, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)