Is your surname Belden?

Research the Belden family

Samuel Belden's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Belden

Also Known As: "Belding"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hatfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Deerfield, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Daniel Belding and Elizabeth Belding
Husband of Anna THOMAS and Elizabeth Belding
Father of Samuel Belding and Elizabeth Hawks
Brother of William Belden; Richard Belding; Elizabeth Brooks; Nathaniel Belden; Mary Trowbridge and 6 others

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:

About Samuel Belden

The following was taken from the Hatfield Town Becords:

"Elizabeth, wife to Daniel Beldenye head of the family, together with Daniel Belden, John Belden and Thankful Belden, their chidren, were all of them slaine by the enemie September 16, 1696."

"Sept. 16, 1696. The Indians came along from up Green River to the town, and assaulted Mr. Daniel Belden's house; took Mr. Belden, his son Nathaniel and daughter Esther captive, killed his wife and three children, and wounded Samuel and Abigail, but they recovered, altho Samuel had a hatchet stuck in his head, and some of his brains came out at his wound. Samuel .was born Apr. 10, 1687.

From Mather 's Magnalia: "The Indians making an assult upon Deerfield, in this Present War, they struck a Hatchet some Inches into the Skull of a Boy there, even so deep that the Boy felt the force of a Wrench used by 'em to get it out. There he lay a long while Weltering in his Blood; they found him, they Dressld him; considerable Quantitiea of his Brain came out from time to time when they opened the Wound; yet the Lad recovered, and is now a Living Monument of the Power - and Goodness of God."

view all

Samuel Belden's Timeline

1687
April 10, 1687
Hatfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1724
February 26, 1724
Age 36
Deerfield, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
1726
September 15, 1726
Age 39
Deerfield, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
1729
April 1, 1729
Age 41
Deerfield, Franklin Co., Ma.
1731
November 1, 1731
Age 44
Massachusetts
1750
December 14, 1750
Age 63
Deerfield, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts