Is your surname Currier?

Research the Currier family

Samuel Currier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Currier

Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Hampton, Rockingham County, NH, USA
Death: Died in Wentworth, Grafton, NH
Place of Burial: East Side Road C, Wentworth, Grafton, NH
Immediate Family:

Son of Dea. Samuel Currier and Hannah Currier
Husband of Mary Currier; Dorothy Foote and Anna Collins
Father of Aaron Currier; Molly Clement; John Currier; Sarah Derby; Ezekiel Currier and 4 others
Brother of Abigail Fitts; Hannah Currier; Ezekiel (Ezekiell) Currier; Jacob Currier and Dorothy Currier

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Currier

Gravestone inscription (according to cemetery book):

S. CURRIER ~~ Died ~~ February 13, 1842 Aged 86 Years A SOLDIER OF THE REVOLUTION

Polly Derby Mecham wrote in 1895 that her grandfather Samuel Currier served in the Revolutionary War and drew a pension in Erie Co., PA. She was correct about this, but was probably incorrect in stating that he may have been born in England. He lived in Goffstown, Hillsborough Co., NH when he enlisted as a soldier in 1775 and 1776 (see his Revolutionary War pension record, below). Mistaken assumptions abound among researchers concerning this Samuel Currier. Most descendants of Elvira Derby Mecham and Polly Derby Mecham claim, by way of research done probably in the 1920's (and accepted without question ever since then), that Elvira and Polly were granddaughters of a Samuel Currier who was born in 1744 or 1746/7 at South Hampton, Rockingham Co., NH, son of Samuel Currier and Hannah Morrill, and that this Samuel married Anna Collins. Most pedigrees claim that Elvira & Polly's grandfather Samuel Currier died in Grafton Co., NH in 1802, aged around 55, although this completely disagrees with what Polly herself wrote about her grandfather (whom she knew personally).

Careful researchers have found proof that the Samuel Currier who was born 5 Jan 1746/1747 at South Hampton, Rockingham Co., NH, son of Samuel Currier and Hannah Morrill, didn't marry Anna Collins.....he married (1) Mary Rowell in 1766, and (2) Abigail Dearborn in 1801. He moved to Wentworth, Grafton Co., NH about 1782. He died there 5 May 1802 and is buried in East Side Cemetery, Wentworth, Grafton Co., NH. His gravestone says "In memory of Elder Samuel Currier, who died May 5, 1802 in the 56th year of his age." (see Find-A-Grave #16658886). This Samuel Currier was a Deacon or Elder, and his children were Aaron Currier, Eunice Currier Smart, Mary ("Molly") Currier Clement, Samuel Currier, Hannah Currier Eaton, Daniel Currier, David Currier, and Sarah Currier Hurd.

There is abundant proof that the Samuel Currier (1747-1802) buried in Wentworth, Grafton Co., NH, was the son of Samuel Currier & Hannah Morrill, but was NOT the Samuel who married Anna Collins, and was NOT the grandfather of Elvira Derby Mecham and Polly Derby Mecham!!

Polly Derby Mecham wrote that her father (and probably her maternal grandparents too) lived in Hanover, Grafton Co., NH until about 1818, then moved to Erie Co., PA, and she stated that "both my grandfather and grandmother Currier lived until they were 84 years old. They were buried in Springfield Cemetery [Erie Co., PA]." So apparently two Samuel Curriers lived in Grafton Co., NH around the same time period. The Samuel born in 1746/1747 (son of Samuel & Hannah Morrill Currier) died in Grafton Co., NH in 1802 at age 55, while the Samuel born in 1756 moved on to Erie Co., PA in 1815, and died there at age 86. The Samuel who moved to PA was Elvira & Polly's grandfather. His children were Reuben Currier, John Currier, Sarah Currier Derby, Samuel Currier, Ezekiel Currier, Abner Currier, and Anna Currier Derby.

The LDS Ancestral File has mistakenly combined the information of 4 different Samuel Curriers: the above two Samuels, plus the Samuel who married Dorothy Foote, plus another Samuel, who was born 18 Nov 1744 in South Hampton, Rockingham Co., NH and died 25 Dec 1745 (age 13 months). This child Samuel was a son of Samuel & Hannah Morrill Currier who died in infancy. Thus the obviously incorrect LDS file says that Samuel Currier was born 5 Jan 1746 and christened 18 Nov 1744(!), died 25 Dec 1745(!) married Mary Rowell on 12 Nov 1766, also married Anna Collins on 25 Jan 1780, and also married Dorothy Foote (date not given), and says he was buried in May 1802 in Wentworth, Grafton, NH (age 55). But Mary Rowell lived until 1801, and the Samuel Currier (1746/7-1802) who was son of Samuel Currier & Hannah Morrill and married Mary Rowell in 1766, was not the same man as the Samuel Currier (1756-1842) who married Anna Collins in 1780.

Polly Derby Mecham was just two years off when she said that her grandfather Samuel Currier died at age 84. He was actually 86 years old according to his gravestone.

Samuel Currier, a resident of Springfield Township, Erie Co., Pa., applied for a pension August 6, 1832, aged 75 years (Pension #S-3246). This, along with his gravestone, confirms his birth year as 1756. The only Samuel Currier found so far with this birth year was a Samuel Currier christened 3 Oct 1756 on the Isles of Shoals, Rockingham Co., NH (10 miles off the coast), son of Jeffrey Currier "Junior" & Sarah. Sarah's maiden name was probably Barber since records show that a Jeffrey Currier had married Sarah Barber 26 Mar 1752 at the New North Church in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts. Although not proven to be our Samuel Currier (1756-1842), the Samuel Currier christened 3 Oct 1756 is a strong possibility.

Jeffrey Currier "Junior"'s father (Samuel's grandfather) was probably the "Geoffery Currier, widower" who married "Sarah Downe, widow", 28 May 1754 on the Isles of Shoals. A few researchers have listed Jeffrey Currier & Sarah Down as the parents of Samuel who was christened 3 Oct 1756, but this doesn't appear to be correct. The suffix "Junior" would indicate that the younger Jeffrey was Samuel's father.

The Jeffrey Currier styled "Junior" at the time of his children's christenings, was almost certainly the Jeffrey Currier born 19 July 1719 to Jeffrey Currier and Marcy at Gosport, which is on Star Island, one of the "Isles of Shoals". Jeffrey and his father were both seafaring men, matching up with another element of Polly Derby Mecham's reminiscences. The elder Jeffrey married (1) Marcy or Mercy ___ in probably 1717 since his eldest son John was born in 1718, thus his estimated birth year would be 1692, but it could have been earlier. Births and christenings of 9 children of Jeffrey Currier and Mercy his wife were recorded at Gosport, Rye, and Isles of Shoals from 1718 through 1744: John, Jeffrey, Sarah, Samuel, Joseph, Mary, Edward, Amos, and Mercy. After his wife Mercy died, "Geoffery Currier, widower" married "Sarah Downe, widow" 28 May 1754....she was probably Sarah Muchmore, b. 10 Jan 1710 at Gosport, widow of Ambrose Down[s]. Jeffrey Currier who married (1) Mercy ___ and (2) Sarah Muchmore, widow Downs, was undoubtedly a grandson or son of the first Jeffrey Currier on the Isles of Shoals, who was born about 1635. Strangely, the name Jeffrey Currier apparently wasn't passed down among any descendants past the third or fourth generation. It is probable, however, that Samuel and Anna Collins Currier had some unknown children who died young, and perhaps one of these was named Jeffrey. There is a gap of 6 years between Samuel & Anna's oldest child Reuben (1780) and the rest of their known children, who were born in 1786, 1788, 1789, 1791, 1793, and 1795. Samuel & Anna probably lived in a different location in New Hampshire between 1780 and 1786, where the birth and christening records haven't survived. This should not be considered unusual, since the surviving records from those times are by no means complete.

Although it doesn't contain proof of his lineage, Samuel Currier's Revolutionary War pension application, dated Aug. 6, 1832, shows that he enlisted four separate times. He was a resident of Goffstown, Hillsborough Co., NH, when he enlisted in 1775 under Captain McFarland and served in Col. Lexington's Regt, NH Line. Their Captain was wounded at the Battle of Bunker Hill. Lieutenant Quimby had command of the company. Samuel was discharged at Winter Hill after 3 months' service. In Feb. 1776 he enlisted again at Goffstown and served 2 months under the command of Capt. Buntin. In the fall of 1777 he enlisted again and served 3 months, this time being discharged at White Plains, N.Y. In Aug 1778 he enlisted again and served 6 months under Capt. Marston. He served about one month of this 4th enlistment at Portsmouth, NH, then marched to Providence, R.I., where he was stationed at the mouth of the river near Providence and remained there until his term expired in Feb 1779. After leaving the service, he stated that he lived in New Hampshire until about 17 years previous to the date of his pension application, when he moved to Springfield Twp., Erie Co., Penn.

Sketch written Sep. 5, 1895*[see footnote] by Polly Derby Mecham (1813-1898), with help from her daughter Emma Maria Mecham Hill, published in FAMILY BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE AND GENEALOGY....(1952), by Leonidas DeVon Mecham, p. 706-707: "My grandfather Currier's name was Samuel. I think he was born in England*[see footnote]. His father owned a vessel, he had been to the East and West Indies several times, but was finally lost. Some thought that he was taken by pirates, but we never heard of him again. Currier, my grandmother, had consumption, and she died in or near the City of New York*[see footnote] at a good old age. She had two sons, one was Samuel and I think the other was William. She lost a daughter. My grandfather Samuel Currier served in the Revolutionary War. He drew a Pension in Erie County, Pennsylvania. Three of his sons, Reuben, Ezekiel, and Samuel enlisted in the war of 1812. Samuel at Plattsburg, Uncle Ezekiel served three years as commissary, he died at Springfield, Erie County, Pennsylvania at the age of 90. My mother, Sarah Currier Derby died while my uncle was in the war [of 1812]. She was buried in Hanover burial grounds [Grafton Co., NH], by the meeting house. My father's farm [a few] miles from Dartmouth College lay right at the foot of Moose Mountain. He sold it to the Shakers. I was only three months old when my mother died. I was in my fifth year [1818] when my father moved from New Hampshire to Pennsylvania and settled in Erie County. We lived there until I was in my fourteenth year [1827]. Both my grandfather and grandmother Currier lived until they were 84 years old. They were buried in Springfield Cemetery. Uncle Ezekiel and Aunt Sally Eldridge Currier were also buried there. Uncle Walter Derby lost his first wife in New Hampshire. Samuel Currier married Anna. He served in the Revolutionary War. His sons and daughters were Reuben -- he served in the war of 1812. Ezekiel married Sally Alldrich, he served in the war of 1812, and Abner married Margaret Davis -- died in Illinois."

  • [footnotes]:

the book actually says that Polly Derby Mecham wrote this sketch on 5 September 1815, but since Polly was born in 1813 this is obviously an error -- apparently a typographical error for 1895. Polly's account of her Currier ancestors contains some valuable information but also some confusing and seemingly contradictory information. Perhaps she was a little forgetful in her old age, but it is more likely that her daughter Emma Maria, who apparently wrote down what Polly said, got things mixed up. 1. I haven't yet found evidence of whether Polly was correct about her grandfather Samuel Currier being born in England and about his [unnamed] father owning a vessel and being lost at sea. While the first of these assertions is unlikely, the second sounds like it is almost certainly correct. 2. The sketch says that her grandmother Currier died in New York City, but later says that her grandmother Currier's death location was Springfield, Erie Co., PA, which is correct. Therefore Polly probably meant to say that her GREAT-grandmother Currier died in New York City (another clue for further research). 3. Says her grandmother Currier had two sons, Samuel and (she thinks) William, and a daughter who died young. Again, Polly was apparently referring here to her GREAT-grandmother Currier (mother of her grandfather Samuel Currier). A William Currier, son of Geoffery Currier Jr. and Sarah his wife, was christened July 29, 1759 on Isles of Shoals. He would have been a younger brother of the Samuel Currier christened 1756 on Isles of Shoals. 4. Says that her grandfather Samuel Currier had sons Reuben, Ezekiel, and Samuel, who served in the war of 1812. Later mentions another son, Abner, who married Margaret Davis. These have all been confirmed, plus another son, John.

Burial: Springfield Cemetery East Springfield Erie County Pennsylvania, USA Plot: Section F Lot 2


Created by: Karen Bray Keeley Record added: Jul 17, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 55063020



            
view all 40

Samuel Currier's Timeline

1744
November 18, 1744
South Hampton, Rockingham, NH
November 18, 1744
South Hampton, Rockingham, NH
November 18, 1744
South Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, New England
1746
January 5, 1746
South Hampton, Rockingham County, NH, USA
1766
November 12, 1766
Age 20
Hampstead, Rockingham, Nh
1767
May 1, 1767
Age 21
1775
1775
Age 28
1780
January 25, 1780
Age 34
South Hampton, Rockingham, NH
December 12, 1780
Age 34
Of, So. Hampton, Rockingham, NH
1786
June 11, 1786
Age 40
South Hampton,Rockingham,New Hampshire,USA