Is your surname Gould?

Research the Gould family

Samuel Gould's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Gould

Also Known As: "Gold"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Lt. Nathan Gold, Jr., Governor of Connecticut and Hannah Gold (Talcott)
Husband of Esther Gould
Father of Daniel Gold; Esther Gold; Abigail Gold; Col. Abraham Gould ( Gold ) and Abel Gould
Brother of Abigail Hawley; John Gould; Nathan Gould, Jr.; Rev Hezekiah Gold and Sarah Gold
Half brother of Sarah Gould; David Gould; Joseph Gould; Onesimus Gold and Martha Sherman

Managed by: John Michael Lee
Last Updated:

About Samuel Gould

He was the Great Great Grandfather of "Jay" Gould who would become the ninth wealthiest American.

Birth: 1692 New Haven New Haven County Connecticut, USA Death: Oct. 11, 1769 Fairfield Fairfield County Connecticut, USA

The son of my ancestors, HON. NATHAN & HANNAH (TALCOTT) GOLD, he married Esther Bradley, daughter of Abraham Bradley, on December 7, 1716 in New Haven, Conn.

From "Ye OLD BURYING GROUND OF FAIRFIELD, CONN." by Mrs. Kate Perry, p. 125: "Samuel Gould was grandson of the first settler of the name of Gould, and father of Col. Abraham Gould. He married Esther Bradley and possessed the Gould homestead."


Family links:

Parents:
 Nathan Gold (1663 - 1723)
 Hannah Talcott Gold (1663 - 1696)

Spouse:
 Esther Bradley Gold (1696 - 1776)

Children:
 Abraham Gould (1732 - 1777)*

Siblings:
 Abigail Gold Hawley (1687 - 1749)*
 John Gould (1688 - 1766)*
 Nathan Gold (1690 - 1761)*
 Samuel Gold (1692 - 1769)
 Hezekiah Gold (1694 - 1761)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: Here lyes Buried the Body of Mr. Samuel Gould who departed this Life Oct'r ye 11th 1769 in ye 77th Year of His Age. "Ye OLD BURYING GROUND OF FAIRFIELD, CONN." by Mrs. Kate Perry


Burial: Old Burying Ground Fairfield Fairfield County Connecticut, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: Cliff & Jackie Gould Originally Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: Jun 04, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 37926458

view all

Samuel Gould's Timeline

1692
December 27, 1692
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
1716
December 7, 1716
Age 23
Fairfield, CT
1717
July 11, 1717
Age 24
Fairfield, Fairfield, CT
1719
October 13, 1719
Age 26
Fairfield, Fairfield, CT
1724
April 27, 1724
Age 31
Fairfield, CT
1732
May 10, 1732
Age 39
Fairfield, Fairfield, CT
1735
September 14, 1735
Age 42
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1769
October 11, 1769
Age 76
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
????
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States