Is your surname Kemp?

Research the Kemp family

Samuel Kemp's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Kemp

Also Known As: "Kempe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably, England
Death: Died in Charlestown, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Kempe and Ann Kempe
Husband of Sarah Kemp
Father of Samuel Kempe; Abigail Blood; Jonathan Kempe; Ann Kempe; Mehitable Keyes and 5 others
Brother of Esther Foster and Matthew Kemp

Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Samuel Kemp

1. Samuel Kemp. Born ca 1640. Samuel died in Charlestown, Mass aft 1697; he was 57.

One of several signers of petition to the General Court for permission to trade with the Indians, 17 May 1658, in Chelmsford

Samuel was referred to as "kinsman" in the will of Edward Kemp. It is a widely held belief that Samuel was probably a nephew of Edward.

On the basis of Samuel being sufficiently old enough to sign a petition in the General Court in 1658 (minimum age would have been 18), the estimated birth date would be late 1639 or early 1640.

Samuel is last noted in Groton in 1692, when a listing of families shows him assigned to one of the garrison houses. Not long after that list, Groton was attacked by the Indians. Samuel and Sarah left Groton. It is not known where they removed to at this time, but they are next found in Charlestown in 1697, when both signed a deed transferring land to their son, Samuel, Jr.

On 23 May 1662 when Samuel was 22, he married Sarah Foster, daughter of Andrew Foster (ca1579-1685) & Ann ?? (-1692), in Billerica, Mass. Born on 23 May 1642 in Andover, Mass. Sarah died in Charlestown, Mass aft 1697; she was 54.

They had the following children: 2 i. Samuel (1662->1707) 3 ii. Abigail (1665->1695) 4 iii. Jonathan (1668-ca1753) iv. Ann. Born on 16 May 1671 in Andover, Mass.

5 v. Mehitable (1673-1768) 6 vi. Zerubbabel (1677-1762) vii. Sarah. Born on 18 Apr 1679 in Andover, Mass.

7 viii. Bethiah (1683-)

view all 15

Samuel Kemp's Timeline

1637
October 15, 1637
England
October 15, 1637
St. Julian, Norwich, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1662
May 23, 1662
Age 24
Billerica,Middlesex,Massachusetts,USA
1664
March 27, 1664
Age 26
Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1665
March 27, 1665
Age 27
Billerica, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1668
April 6, 1668
Age 30
Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1671
January 4, 1671
Age 33
Groton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
May 16, 1671
Age 33
Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1672
January 4, 1672
Age 34
1673
January 4, 1673
Age 35
Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony