Samuel Sampson Mitchley

Is your surname Mitchley?

Research the Mitchley family

Samuel Sampson Mitchley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Sampson Mitchley

Also Known As: "Sampson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Port Elizabeth, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Henry Mitchley, Snr. and Ann Hannah Mitchley, SM/PROG
Husband of Eliza Jane Mitchley
Father of Peter Forrester Mitchley; David Mitchley and Elizabeth Beatrice King
Brother of Thomas Henry Mitchley, Jnr; Elizabeth Lucas; Anne Mitchley; Frederick William Mitchley and Lt. David Mitchley
Half brother of Jane Daniel Mitchley; John Daniel Mitchley; Peter Mitchley and Sarah Margaret Ridgard

Occupation: Transport Rider
Managed by: John Sparkman
Last Updated:

About Samuel Sampson Mitchley

Sampson or Samuel MITCHLEY 1820 [36974]

Samuel 's occupation was a Transport Rider. Samuel was born in 1813. Samuel and Mary SAINCH? [71907] were married July 31, 1841 at Grahamstown Church (St George's - Anglican), Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa by Rev Francis McLeland.

Samuel and Eliza Jane FORRESTER [28082] were married in 1858. Samuel died June 20, 1891 at Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa. Samuel was buried at Port Elizabeth Cemetery (North End), Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa. --------------------

1820 British Settler

Samuel Mitchley 7, together with his mother and 5 siblings, were members of Turvey's Party of 61 Settlers on the Sir George Osborn.

Party originated from London.

Departed London - 16 March 1820. Arrival Simon's Bay, Cape Town - 17 June 1820. Final Port Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth - July 1820

Area Allocated to the Party : Trompetter's Drift Post - Albany

Children :

  • Thomas Mitchley 9
  • Samuel Mitchley 7
  • Eliza Mitchley 4
  • Ann Mitchley 3
  • David Mitchley 1
  • Frededick Mitchley - infant

--------------------

view all

Samuel Sampson Mitchley's Timeline

1813
September 1813
England, United Kingdom
1859
March 4, 1859
Age 45
Stormberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1861
January 25, 1861
Age 47
1876
March 1876
Age 62
1891
June 20, 1891
Age 77
Port Elizabeth, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
June 20, 1891
Age 77
Port Elizabeth, South Africa
????