Samuel More (1594 - 1662) MP

‹ Back to More surname

Is your surname More?

Research the More family

Samuel More's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "John"
Birthplace: of Linley, Shropshire, England
Death: Died
Managed by: James Henry Hohorst
Last Updated:

About Samuel More

There is no record of where Katherine lived after Samuel divorced her, or of when and where she died. We presume that she died in 1625, the year when Samuel remarried and proceeded to produce numerous male heirs. We do not know where she was buried.

notes

How to get rid of unwanted children? He had connections to the Right Honorable Edward Lord Zouche of St. Maur and Cantalupe, 11th Baron Zouche of Harringworth, a member of King James' Privy Council. Lord Zouche was a Puritan sympathizer, and involved with the London Virginia Company. He arranged with Thomas Weston to put the children in the care of influential members of the Separatist Colony. Samuel More paid £80, an adult passage, guaranteeing them a fair allotment of land, that they would not be seen as indentured servants (thus differing from the Virginia model). He also invested $20 in the overall venture, the profits to go to the most deserving of the children. [51]

Sources

Links

view all

Samuel More's Timeline

1594
1594
of Linley, Shropshire, England
1610
February 4, 1610
Age 16
Shipton, Shropshire, England
1628
1628
Age 34
1662
1662
Age 68
????
????