Samuel Niklasson (1883 - 1912) MP

public profile

View Samuel Niklasson's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Samuel Niklasson
  • Request to view Samuel Niklasson's family tree

Share

Nicknames: ""Sandel""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Västra Bogane, Myckleby, Orust Island, Sweden
Death: Died in Titanic
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Occupation: General Labourer
Managed by: P Isaksdotter
Last Updated:

About Samuel Niklasson

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/samuel-niklasson.html

Mr Samuel Niklasson


  • Born: Tuesday 15th May 1883
  • Age: 28 years
  • Last Residence: in Orust Sweden
  • Occupation: General Labourer
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 363611 , £8 1s
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Samuel "Sandel" Niklasson, 28, was born 15 May 1883 the son of farmer Niklas Peterson and Peggy Charlotta Rasmusdotter from Västra Bogane, Myckleby, Orust Island, near Gothenburg, Sweden. He seven siblings.

Samuel Niklasson was called "Sandel" by family and friends but his name was Samuel according to church registers. He had seven siblings, of them Oskar, Albert, Elisabeth, Erik and Gerda had emigrated but Magda and Hjalmar remained with Samuel on the farm. At last Samuel also had to go, it was said that he was in a very sad mood when he went around and said good-bye. He travelled with two other men from Orust Island, Karl Johan Johansson and Oscar Olsson. Johansson had lived in USA for many years, Olsson had worked there as a sailor.

Samuel bought his ticket only when he arrived in England, the reason is not known. Perhaps it is because he bought the ticket so late that he is not mentioned as a Swedish subject in either the White Star or US Senate's lists.

In Hull he bought a card, he posted it to his parents in Southampton on 8 April. That was the last they heard from him. When the ship was sinking Samuel got separated from Oscar Olsson, who survived. Samuel's body was never found.

The Mansion House Fund paid 875.52 Kr (£48) to parents 1822 Kr (£100) damage claims paid to parents May. 29 1914.

References Claes-Göran Wetterholm (1988, 1996, 1999) Titanic. Prisma, Stockholm. ISBN 91 518 3644 0

Acknowledgements Leif Snellman, Finland

view all

Samuel Niklasson's Timeline

1883
May 15, 1883
Myckleby, Orust Island, Sweden
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 28
Titanic