Dr. Samuel Porter

Is your surname Porter?

Research the Porter family

Dr. Samuel Porter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Porter

Also Known As: "Bonesetter at Farmington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford , Connecticut
Place of Burial: Windsor, Hartford , Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Dr. Daniel Porter and Mary Porter, of Farmington
Husband of Martha Porter (Freeman) and Abigail Porter (Humphreys)
Father of Ruth Porter; Mary Porter; Joseph Porter; Lois Porter; Martha Porter and 4 others
Brother of Dr. Daniel Porter, of Waterbury; Mary Knowles; Nehemiah Porter; Dr. Richard Porter; Ann Browne and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dr. Samuel Porter

7. Dr. Samuel, October 24. 1665, married Abigail Humphreys, of Woodbury, died March 25, 1763, succeeded his father as bone-setter at Farmington.

Sources

  1. New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial: A Record of the ..., Volume 4. edited by William Richard Cutter. Page 1584.
view all 26

Dr. Samuel Porter's Timeline

1664
March 12, 1664
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA
1665
October 24, 1665
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
1685
February 18, 1685
Age 19
Probably Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1698
January 29, 1698
Age 32
Farmington, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1700
September 1700
Age 34
Farmington, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1702
December 12, 1702
Age 37
Farmington, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1702
Age 36
Simsbury, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1704
March 18, 1704
Age 38
Farmington, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1736
March 25, 1736
Age 70
Windsor, Hartford , Connecticut
1736
Age 70
Windsor, Hartford , Connecticut, United States