Is your surname Rice?

Research the Rice family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Rice

Nicknames: "Sgt. Samuel Rice"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably , Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Woodstock, Windham, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of John Rice, of Dedham and Ann Rice
Husband of Rebecca Rice
Father of Abigail Franklin; Rebecka Rice; Samuel Rice Jr.; Martha Ward; John Rice and 3 others
Brother of John Rice, died young; Mary Rice; Sarah Rice; John Rice; Ann Geary and 2 others

Occupation: Preacher
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Samuel Rice

Sgt. Samuel Rice

  • Birth: 10 Apr. 1657/58 Dedham, Norfolk, MA (1)
  • Parents: John Rice, Ann Hackley
  • Married: Rebecca Mills 5 Oct. 1682 Dedham, Norfolk, MA (2)
  • Death: 2 Sep. 1711 Woodstock, Windham, CT

Children

  1. Abigail Rice b. ABT 1684 Dedham, Norfolk, MA Family: Benjamin Franklin 15 Feb. 1714/15 First Cong. Ch., Woodstock, Windham, CT (married by Josiah Dwight) b. ABT 1680 of Pomfret, Windham, CT REF: http://www.rays-place.com/marrage/woodstock-ct.htm
  2. Rebecka Rice b. 31 Mar. 1685 Dedham, Norfolk, MA d. 12 Apr. 1685 Dedham, Norfolk, MA
  3. Samuel Rice b. 18 Apr. 1689 Woodstock, Windham, CT d. 1717 m. Sarah Earl 1717 b. ABT 1693 of Woodstock, Windham, CT
  4. Martha Rice b. 28 Mar. 1691 Woodstock, Windham, CT d. 1713
  5. John Rice (/Royce)
  6. Mary Rice b. ABT 1694 Woodstock, Windham, CT
  7. Susanna Rice b. ABT 1699 Woodstock, Windham, CT
  8. Sarah Rice b. ABT 1700 Woodstock, Windham, CT

Notes

  • removed Deacon from "suffix" as have seen nothing to support - was this a mixup?

Citations

  1. not recorded in Dedham VR
  2. Dedham Vital Records 1682. "Samuell Rice & Rebeca Mills marryed 5:10:82"
  3. [http://archive.org/stream/dedhamhistorical0910dedh#page/n19/mode/2up Dedham historical register.] Published 1890 by Dedham Historical Society in Dedham, Mass . Written in English.  volume IX, 1898.  "John Rice of Dedham" by Edward F. Everett, pages 5-7.   
  4. Edmund Rice (1638) Association Newsletter.  Vol. 76, No. 4 Fall 2002.  Genealogy of other Rice/Royce Families.  "Another John Rice from England married in 1649 at Dedham, Mass. and a son, Samuel, b 1658 at Dedham migrated to Woodstock, Conn., establishing a Rice family in northeastern Connecticut.. We have not found any connection to Edmund Rice but are searching for a living male Rice of this family for DNA analysis.' 

Links

view all 11

Samuel Rice's Timeline

1657
April 10, 1657
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1682
December 5, 1682
Age 25
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1684
1684
Age 26
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1685
March 31, 1685
Age 27
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1689
April 18, 1689
Age 32
Woodstock, Windham, Connecticut, United States
1691
March 28, 1691
Age 33
Woodstock Twp., Windham, Connecticut, USA
1692
August 18, 1692
Age 35
Woodstock, Windham County, Connecticut
1694
1694
Age 36
Woodstock Twp., Windham, Connecticut
1699
1699
Age 41
1700
1700
Age 42