Samuel Risley, Sr.

Is your surname Risley?

Research the Risley family

Samuel Risley, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Risley, Sr.

Also Known As: "Wrisley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: East Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Glastonbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Old Eastbury Cemetery, Glastonbury, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Risley and Rebecca Risley
Husband of Rebecca Risley
Father of Samuel Risley, Jr.; Rebecca Loveland (Risley); Richard Risley; David Risley, I; Job Risley, Sr. and 5 others
Brother of John Risley, Sr.; Thomas Wrisley; Richard Risley, Jr.; Jeremiah Risley, Sr.; Charles Risley and 6 others
Half brother of Thomas Baxter; Mary Kinison; John Baxter; Rebecca Palmer; Dorcas Tippett and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Risley, Sr.

(f/g) Samuel Risley Birth: 1679 Hartford Hartford County Connecticut, USA Death: Feb. 6, 1756

in ye 77th year of his age


Family links:

Spouse:
 Rebecca Gaines Risley (1688 - 1751)
Children:
 Richard Risley (1709 - 1792)*
 Job Risley (1714 - 1798)*
 Sarah Risley House (1722 - 1775)*
 Thomas Risley (1725 - 1813)

Burial: Old Eastbury Cemetery Glastonbury Hartford County Connecticut, USA Created by: Jan Franco Record added: Oct 04, 2005 Find A Grave Memorial# 11885367 -tcd

view all 18

Samuel Risley, Sr.'s Timeline

1679
1679
East Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1704
August 1, 1704
Age 25
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1705
April 29, 1705
Age 26
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1707
May 23, 1707
Age 28
Hartford, East Hartford, Connecticut
1709
July 24, 1709
Age 30
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
July 27, 1709
Age 30
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1710
1710
Age 31
Glastonbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1713
1713
Age 34
Glastonbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1717
1717
Age 38
Glastonbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1720
1720
Age 41
Glatonbury, Hartford COunty, Connecticut Colony