Samuel G. Spencer

Is your surname Spencer?

Research the Spencer family

Samuel G. Spencer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel G. Spencer

Also Known As: "Samuel /Spencer/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stoltford, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in East Hadam, Middlesex, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Ens. Gerard Spencer, of Haddam and Hannah Spencer
Husband of Deborah Spencer; Hannah Spencer and Miriam Spencer
Father of John Spencer, Sr.; Isaac Spencer and Hannah Pike
Brother of Marah Spencer; John Spencer; Mehitable Cone; Hannah Brainerd; Sarah Spencer and 9 others

Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About Samuel G. Spencer

Samuel Spencer (ABT. 1650 - 1705)

Father: Jared Spencer (25 APR 1614 - 1685)

Mother: Hannah

Samuel, son of Ensign Jared Spencer, died August 7, 1705. He married (first) 1673, Hannah Blachford, or Blachfield, widow of Peter Blachford, or Blachfield, of Haddam, formerly of New London, who died September 1, 1671, aged forty-six. She was also widow of Thomas Hungerford, of New London, and daughter of Isaac Willey, of New London. She died about 1681.

Children by first wife (MARRIAGE: ABT. 1673, East Haddam, CT)

i. Grace, born July 27, 1674;

ii. John, September 17, 1676;

iii. Isaac, mentioned below;

iv. Hannah, 1680.

Samuel Spencer married (second) 1689, Miriam Willey, widow of John Willey, of Haddam, formerly of New London, and daughter of Miles Moore, of New London. Mr. John Willey died May 2, 1668.

References:

Cutter, William R. New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial: A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of Commonwealths and the Founding of a Nation. New York: Lewis Historical Pub. Co, 1915. Print. p. 1329

"Goodwins Genealogiacl Notes" page 201, "Samuel Spencer of Millington Society, East Haddam was twice married" 1st to Hannah Blanchford, alias Hannah Hungerford, widow of Thomas Hungerford, a dau. of Thomas Willey of New London, CT. She d. 1681. He m.(2) Miriam Willey.

-(Genealogy of the SPENCER family of England and of those who migrated to the New World, compiled by Walter Hutchins Spencer, Dana (Foster) McNair's great-uncle)

http://swoodbridge.com/family/Woodbridge/index.php?notes=N1146@I2007

view all 21

Samuel G. Spencer's Timeline

1650
July 27, 1650
Stoltford, Bedfordshire, England
1672
1672
Age 21
East Haddam, CT, USA
1676
September 17, 1676
Age 26
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
1678
January 8, 1678
Age 27
Haddam, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1680
1680
Age 29
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1689
1689
Age 38
New London, Connecticut, United States
1695
1695
Age 44
Hartford, Hartford, CT
1705
August 7, 1705
Age 55
East Hadam, Middlesex, Connecticut
August 7, 1705
Age 55
1926
April 19, 1926
Age 55