Samuel Stowe (1758 - 1830)

‹ Back to Stowe surname

9

Matches

0 0 9
Adds death place and child(ren).

View Samuel Stowe's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Samuel Stowe
  • Request to view Samuel Stowe's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Stow"
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died
Occupation: Revolutionary War soldier
Managed by: Faustine Humphris
Last Updated:

About Samuel Stowe

Samuel Stowe, son of Stephen Stowe and Freelove Baldwin, was born 1758 in Milford, Connecticut. He married 1st on Oct. 6, 1776 with SALLY GREEN, dau. of Jonas Green and Ann Smith. She died on Sept. 14, 1796. He then married 2nd with LOUISA (Hopkins) TOMLINSON. widow of Caleb Tomlinson, and dau. of Elisha Hopkins and Martha Buckingham. She was born on Aug. 20, 1773 and died on May 20, 1842. He died Apr. 10, 1830 and is represented on the memorial placque at the Milford Cemetery, Milford, Connecticut.

Note: Marriage info is extracted from the "Families of Early Milford" by Susan Emma Woodruff Abbott.

Capt Samuel Stow . Birth: 1758 Death: Apr. 10, 1830

He was the son of Stephen & Freelove (Baldwin) Stow.

His name is on a plaque in the Milford Cemetery for Revolutionary War Veterans of Milford (pictured right).

 

Burial: Milford Cemetery Milford New Haven County Connecticut, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: Aug 15, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 29056325


view all

Capt. Samuel Stowe's Timeline

1758
1758
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1776
October 6, 1776
Age 18
1796
October 16, 1796
Age 38
1806
1806
Age 48
1812
March 20, 1812
Age 54
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1830
April 10, 1830
Age 72
????
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States