Samuel McDaniel Fox Taylor, CSA, Principal Chief

Is your surname Taylor?

Research the Taylor family

Samuel McDaniel Fox Taylor, CSA, Principal Chief's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel McDaniel Fox Taylor, CSA, Principal Chief

Also Known As: "Chief Samuel McDaniel Taylor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation East, Tennessee
Death: Died in Canadian District, Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory, Oklahoma
Place of Burial: Taylor Cemetery , McClain, Muskogee, OK, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Fox Taylor and Ellen Taylor
Husband of Martha Fields; Juliette Lewis Taylor and Almira Taylor
Half brother of Annie Taylor; Mary Jane Taylor; Eliza Christine Taylor; Frances Harvey Taylor and L. Taylor

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Samuel McDaniel Fox Taylor, CSA, Principal Chief

Confederate Chief

--------------------

Judge Samuel McDaniel Fox TAYLOR b: 3 FEB 1818 in Cherokee Nation East

Name: Samuel McDaniel Taylor

  • Birth: 3 FEB 1818 in Cherokee Nation East, Tennessee, USA
  • Death: 11 MAR 1883 in Canadian District, Cherokee Nation, IT
  • Burial: Taylor Cemetery, Warner, Muskogee, OK

Father: Richard Fox Taylor , Chief b: 10 FEB 1786 in CNE, TN, 1/2-blood

Mother: Ellen McDaniel b: 1786 in Cherokee Nation, TN, USA

Marriage 1 Almira Williams b: 1830 in Cherokee Nation East

Marriage 2 Martha Fields b: 1822 in Cherokee Nation Indian Territory Married: ABT 1858 in no children of Samuel and Martha

Marriage 3 Juliette Lewis Vann b: 18 MAY 1826 in 1/16-blood, Cherokee Nation, Georgia, USA Married: ABT 1870 in no children from their marriage

from http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=45014704

view all

Samuel McDaniel Fox Taylor, CSA, Principal Chief's Timeline

1818
February 3, 1818
Cherokee Nation East, Tennessee
1883
March 11, 1883
Age 65
Canadian District, Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory, Oklahoma
????
????
????
????
McClain, Muskogee, OK, USA