Samuel Terrill Crowninshield (1837 - 1921) MP

public profile

View Samuel Terrill Crowninshield's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Samuel Terrill Crowninshield
  • Request to view Samuel Terrill Crowninshield's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "S. T. Crowninshield", "S. Terrill Crowninshield", "S. Tyrrell Crowninshield"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hinsdale, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
Death: Died in Hinsdale, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
Occupation: Mason
Managed by: Ashley
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Samuel Terrill Crowninshield

Samuel Terrill Crowninshield -- who went by his middle name -- was a farmer who lived on his grandfather David's old homestead in Hinsdale. He and his wife Maria were known for having their long, happy, fruitful marriage. He was an active Freemason.

Early Life

Samuel Terrill Crowninshield was born on April 3, 1837 in Hinsdale, Cheshire Co., New Hampshire to Leonard Crowninshield and Judith (Howard) Crowninshield. He was the couple's only child. Records from School District No. 7 show that Terrill attended Winter Session in 1854, which included instruction in "History, Geography, Grammar, Arithmetic, Reading, Spelling, and Writing" from Sarah A. Smith. David E. Crowninshield, Fidelia R. Crowninshield, and Esther M. Crowningshield also attended the school at that time.

Leonard died when Terrill was 15 years old. A Cheshire County Court of Probate document from the time of Leonard's death, signed by Judith and two other Crowninshields, shows that Judith was made sole guardian of Terrill after his father's death. Another probate document from June 5, 1855 affirmed the decision.

Family Life

Terrill married Maria Streeter of Chesterfield, daughter of Levi Streeter and Vashti (Hubbard) Streeter), on February 23, 1859. They built their home, which became the second major Crowninshield homestead in Hinsdale, at the time of their marriage. The home was located near the intersection of Plain Road and Liscom Brook.

The couple had a long, happy, and fruitful marriage. Their children were:

  • Walter Leonard Crowninshield, b. December 28, 1859 - d. January 20, 1861; bur. at No. Hinsdale
  • Stillman Terrill Crowninshield, b. March 20, 1862 - d. March 19, 1951
  • Jason Wallace Crowninshield, b. December 14, 1864 - d. April 19, 1897
  • Drusilla Maria Crowninshield, b. March 2, 1866 - d. June 13, 1961
  • Esther Lavernia Crowninshield, b. November 21, 1867 - d. July 6, 1962
  • Emmaline M. Crowninshield, b. September 13, 1869 - d. June 15, 1961
  • Alfred Harris Crowninshield, b. July 29, 1871 - d. October 17, 1944
  • David Leonard Crowninshield, b. December 23, 1872 - d. January 20, 1947
  • Helena Ruth Crowninshield, b. April 6, 1876 - d. December 11, 1947
  • Sherman Joe Crowninshield, b. April 18, 1879 - d. October 6, 1974

Occupation & Activities

Like most other Hinsdale men, Terrill was a farmer. He was also a Freemason, as were most Crowninshield men over the years. He does not appear to have been involved in town governance.

On September 21, 1863, Terrill received a draft exemption for the Civil War. He was approved after giving "satisfactory evidence that he is not properly subject to do military duty, as required by said act, by reason of Only Son of a Widow dependent upon him for Support."

Name

According to his son Alfred's marriage records, copies held by the Jamaica Historical Foundation in Vermont, Terrill used his middle name and signed at least some documents as "S. Terrill Crowninshield."

Legacy

In the 1930s, the Crowninshield Family Association began to form around the descendants of Terrill and Maria. Reunions were first held in Hinsdale and have since been held in New Hampshire, Vermont, and Massachusetts.

Sources

  • Bradley, Edith W. Crowninshield Genealogy. 1985.
  • Child, Hamilton. Gazetteer of Cheshire County, N.H., 1736-1885. Syracuse, NY: Child, 1885.
  • Marriage record of Alfred Crowninshield and Mabel Clark. Accessed via Jamaica (Vt.) Historical Foundation, July 2011.
  • Records of Court of Probate, Cheshire County, New Hampshire.
  • Vital Records of Hinsdale, New Hampshire.
view all 14

Samuel Terrill Crowninshield's Timeline

1837
April 3, 1837
Hinsdale, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1859
December 28, 1859
Age 22
Hinsdale, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1862
March 20, 1862
Age 24
Hinsdale, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1864
December 14, 1864
Age 27
Hinsdale, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1867
November 21, 1867
Age 30
Hinsdale, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1869
September 13, 1869
Age 32
Hinsdale, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1871
July 29, 1871
Age 34
Hinsdale, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1872
December 13, 1872
Age 35
Hinsdale, New Hampshire, United States