Is your surname Vassall?

Research the Vassall family

Samuel Vassall's Geni Profile

Records for Samuel Vassall

19,795 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Samuel Vassall

Also Known As: "Vassel;"
Birthplace: Ratcliffe, Devon, England
Death: Died in New England, Hettinger, North Dakota, United States
Place of Burial: Stepney, Middlesex, England, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of John Vassall, ll, The Gallant Alderman of London and Anne Vassall
Husband of Frances Vassall
Father of Henry Vassell; Francis Vassall; William Vassall and Samuel Vassall
Brother of Judith Perry; John Vassall, III and William Vassall, Pilgrim of the "Blessing"
Half brother of Anna Jones; Rachel Andrews ; Elizabeth Church; Stephen Vassall; Thomas Vassall and 1 other

Occupation: draper
Managed by: Martin Severin Eriksen
Last Updated:

About Samuel Vassall

Samuel Vassall was born on 5 Jun 1586. He died in 1667 [Ref] in New England. He married Frances Cartwright, the daughter of Abraham and Joan (Ware) Cartwright of St. Andrew's Undershaft, London.

Samuel was a merchant of London and an alderman. He refused to submit to the Tax of Tonnage and Poundage in 1628 and was imprisoned and lost his property. He was a Member of Parliament 1640 - 1641. He was of St. George's, Southwark and Bedale, Yorkshire.

view all 15

Samuel Vassall's Timeline

London, Middlesex, England
June 5, 1586
Ratcliffe, Devon, England
June 5, 1586
Stepney, London, Middlesex, ENG
Age 25
Stepney, London, Middlesex, ENG
September 24, 1667
Age 81
New England, Hettinger, North Dakota, United States
November 10, 1948
Age 81
November 10, 1948
Age 81
May 17, 1950
Age 81
May 17, 1950
Age 81
November 4, 1953
Age 81