Is your surname Warner?

Research the Warner family

Samuel Warner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Warner

Also Known As: "Samuel Warrener"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Groton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Warner of Hadley and Priscilla Warner
Husband of Mercy Warner (Swan); Mary Warner and Mary SWALLOW
Father of Samuel Warner and Eleazer Warner
Brother of Joanna Claflin; Mark Warner; John Warner, of Springfield; Nathaniel Warner; Oliver Warner and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Warner

Samuel Warner was born in 1640. Was in Brookfield when the town was burned in 1675; after which he removed to Dunstable, Mass.; and later to Groton where he died. He mar. Mercy Swan in 1662 and secondly, Mary Swallow in 1684. Prior to his "first" marriage, however, Hammatt's "Early Inhabitants of Ipswich," (p. 398) states that Samuel had been married previous to his marriage with Mercy Swan, and that there were two children of that marriage: Abraham (b. 28 Oct 1659) and Hannah (b. 22 May 1661). No further record of them has been found. Had nine children. Daughter Priscilla (b. 25 Sep 1666) married Thomas Cummings of Dunstable, who was widower of Samuel's youngest sister, Priscilla; i.e., his former brother-in-law. See below.

Links

view all

Samuel Warner's Timeline

1640
1640
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1662
October 21, 1662
Age 22
Rowley, Essex, Mass.
1668
July 5, 1668
Age 28
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1684
May 2, 1684
Age 44
Massachusetts
May 4, 1684
Age 44
Mass
1686
January 27, 1686
Age 46
Dunstable, Middlesex, MA, USA
1703
February 16, 1703
Age 63
Groton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1935
April 19, 1935
Age 63
1938
October 20, 1938
Age 63
1947
November 25, 1947
Age 63