Samuel Reuben Western

Is your surname Western?

Research the Western family

Samuel Reuben Western's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Samuel Reuben Western

Nicknames: "Robert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tiverton, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Deseret, Millard, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Western and Elizabeth Western
Husband of Ann Western
Father of Samuel Winsbrough Western; Emma Western; Agnes Western; Elizabeth Western; Ephraim O. Western and 5 others

Managed by: Ed Ekins
Last Updated:

About Samuel Reuben Western

Samuel Reuben Western (1817 - 1904), son of John Western and Elizabeth Durham of Tiverton, Devonshire, England, was born 17 March 1817 at Tiverton. He died at the age of 86 on 25 January 1904 at Deseret, Millard County, Utah. He married Ann Winsborough (born 6 October 1814), daughter of Robert Winsborough and Mary Copp, on 9 April 1846 at Tiverton. They came to Utah in 1868.

Marriage and Children

  1. Ann Winsborough, married 9 April 1836 Tiverton
    1. Emma Western
    2. Elizabeth Western
    3. Agnes Western
    4. Samuel Winsborough Western
    5. Thomas Western
    6. Reuben S. Western
    7. Mary Western
    8. Ephraim O. Western
    9. Hannah M. Western
    10. Adah A. Western

The family home was in Deseret, Utah. Samuel served as an LDS missionary to England. He was a farmer and wire drawer in England.

Sources

  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah photographs, page 529
  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1239
view all 13

Samuel Reuben Western's Timeline

1817
March 17, 1817
Tiverton, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1837
1837
Age 19
1839
1839
Age 21
1841
1841
Age 23
1843
December 4, 1843
Age 26
Cove, Devon, England
1845
1845
Age 27
1847
1847
Age 29
1849
1849
Age 31
1851
1851
Age 33
1853
1853
Age 35