Is your surname Whitelock?

Research the Whitelock family

Sam Whitelock's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Samuel Lawrence Whitelock

Also Known As: "Sam Whitelock"
Birthdate: (27)
Birthplace: Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Son of <private> Whitelock and <private> Whitelock (Dalzell)
Brother of George Braeden Whitelock; Adam Whitelock and Luke Charles Whitelock

Occupation: Student / Professional Rugby Player
Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sam Whitelock

Samuel Lawrence Whitelock (born 12 October 1988 in Palmerston North) is a New Zealand born rugby player. He plays as a lock for Crusaders in the Super Rugby competition and Canterbury in the Air New Zealand Cup. In 2011, he was selected into All Blacks World Cup Squad and became a starter in the second pool game, holding this position for the rest of the World Cup in which the team won the tournament.

view all

Sam Whitelock's Timeline

October 12, 1988
Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand
June 12, 2010
Age 21
New Plymouth, New Zealand

On 12 June 2010, Sam Whitelock played his debut game as an All Black, being called off the reserve bench to play and within minutes scoring the first All Black try of the game which was stunning to watch. Not only is Sam incredibly tall at 6ft 8' (Over 2 metres) but he is also fast and has a great eye for a try opportuinity opening up. Well done Sam ! All your extended whanau are very proud of you as you continue your Elsom family's All Black legacy. We watch you with keen enthusiam as your rugby career continues. Sam plays Lock at No. 18.

July 13, 2010
Age 21
Wellington, New Zealand

Photo caption "In the clouds - All Black Sam Whitelock, atop a catching platform, gets in some lineout practice at training yesterday".

This silhouette effect photo was taken by Phil Reid of the Dominion Post Newspaper accompanying article in Sports Section "All Blacks take a breather before resuming battle" dated Wednesday, 14 July, 2010.

The All Black camp were in Wellington training for the next Tri-Nations game against South Africa on Saturday 17 July in Wellington.