Samuel Wilbor (Wilbore) (c.1664 - 1740) MP

‹ Back to Wilbor surname

Is your surname Wilbor?

Research the Wilbor family

Samuel Wilbor of Rhode Island's Geni Profile

Records for Samuel Wilbor

689,238 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Wilbur"
Birthplace: Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island
Death: Died in Little Compton, Newport, RI
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Samuel Wilbor (Wilbore)

Spouse: Mary Potter b. 1666/67, Dartmouth, Bristol, MA.; d. ____ , Little Compton, RI

Children:

  1. Martha, b. 1690. Married James Pierce.
  2. Samuel, b. 1693. Married Elizabeth Carr.
  3. William, b. 1695. Married Esther Burgess.
  4. Mary, b. 1697. Married Charles Brownell.
  5. Joanna (twin), b. 1700. Married John Taylor.
  6. Thankful (twin), b. 1700. Married John Irish.
  7. Elizabeth, b. 1702. Married Joseph Peckham.
  8. Thomas, b. 1704
  9. Abial, b. 1707. Married Thomas Palmer.
  10. Hannah, b. 1709. Married John B. Denis.
  11. Isaac, b. 1712. Married Mary Brownell.

His immediate family is buried in the cementery laid out by him in his will. They lived on the place owned by Oliver H. Wilbor in 1890. The original house was built about 1690, that is the east half with ell. The west half was built later, probably about the time of the Revolution.

"His will, recorded in Taunton, made in 14 Jan. 1729/30 and proved 17 June 1740. "...I give to son Samuel his now dwelling house and all my lands that lie to the eastward of the Cole Brook line and 100 pounds. To son William Wilbore my now dwelling house and the rest of my land where it now standeth, that is to say the west half of all my homestead farm (later the Oliver H. Wilbor place). To son Isaac Wilbor one half of my homestead farm, the east end thereof (this is the land off the Swamp Road opposite the Wilbor in 1870)."

"To daughters Martha Pearce, Johanna Taylor, Mary Brownell, Thankful Irish, and Elizabeth Peckham, 40 pounds each. And my will is that whereas I have a burying place on the south side of the land that I have given my son William, my will is there be a piece of land four rods square allowed for a bruying place and also a driftway to use and no other forever, never to be sold and put away, so that my family may have liberty to bury in it. (This is the old cementery on the Oliver Wilbor Place.)..."

Burial:

Note: Cenotaph: One of Twelve ancestral names inscribed on the family monument of Benjamin Franklin Wilbour [1840-1899]. Actual interment elsewhere. He is likely buried in the Old Wilbour Cemetery but the location of his grave is unknown.

Seaconnet Cemetery, Little Compton, Newport County, Rhode Island

Also known as: Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Little Compton#10, Sakonnet Cemetery, Wilbour Family Cemetery

Links:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSsr=41&GScid=1721981&GRid=23368364&

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=94941027&ref=wvr

view all 16

Samuel Wilbor of Rhode Island's Timeline

1664
April 10, 1664
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island
1680
1680
Age 15
Little Compton, Newport County, Rhode Island
1690
October 22, 1690
Age 26
Little Compton, Rhode Island
1692
November 7, 1692
Age 28
Little Compton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1695
January 6, 1695
Age 30
Little Compton, Newport Co., Rhode Island
1696
January 6, 1696
Age 31
Newport, Newport, RI, USA
1697
October 29, 1697
Age 33
Little Compton, Newport, RI
1700
June 8, 1700
Age 36
Little Compton, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
June 8, 1700
Age 36
Little Compton, Newport, RI
1702
December 23, 1702
Age 38
Little Compton, Newport, RI