Samuel Wright, Sr.

Is your surname Wright?

Research the Wright family

Samuel Wright, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Samuel Wright, Sr.

Also Known As: "Samuel Wright ("Ensign")"
Birthplace: Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Place of Burial: Wethersfield, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Wright, Esq. and Mary Wright
Husband of Mary Wright
Father of Mabel Smith; Sarah Wright; Alice Stuart; Sgt. Samuel Wright, Jr.; David Wright and 2 others
Brother of Thomas Wright, Jr.; Lydia Harris; James Wright, of Middletown and Deacon Joseph Wright
Half brother of Elizabeth Godwin; Thomas Wright; John Wright; Jonas Wright; Elizabeth Wright and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Wright, Sr.

3. Ens. Samuel Wright, bapt. Sept. 14, 1636 (?) at St. Peters Church in Southweald, Essex, d. Feb 13, 1689/90 at Wethersfield, Conn., Æ 54;

m. 1) Sept. 29, 1659 at Wethersfield an unidentified Mary who died one week later on Oct. 6, 1659;

m. 2) by early 1660 (first child b. Jan. 6, 1660/1), Mary Butler, dau. of Dea. Richard Butler & Elizabeth Bigelow, b. circa 1639 at Cambridge, Mass. & d. Sept. 12, 1689 at Wethersfield, Conn. Seven children of the family.

Was a selectman of Wethersfield in 1676.

view all 22

Samuel Wright, Sr.'s Timeline

March 25, 1634
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
March 25, 1634
South Weald,,Essex,England
Age 28
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
July 12, 1666
Age 32
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
November 24, 1666
Age 32
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
January 6, 1671
Age 36
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Age 36
Chesterfield, Burlington, New Jersey
July 12, 1677
Age 43
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
February 10, 1681
Age 46
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
March 10, 1685
Age 50