Samuel Wylde Hardinge (USA) [Naval Officer]

Is your surname Hardinge?

Research the Hardinge family

Samuel Wylde Hardinge (USA) [Naval Officer]'s Geni Profile

Records for Samuel Hardinge

23,139 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Wylde Hardinge

Also Known As: "Harding"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Husband of Belle Boyd ("Cleopatra of the Secession")
Father of Grace Bennett

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Wylde Hardinge (USA) [Naval Officer]

BELLE BOYD'S FIRST HUSBAND, Wylde Hardinge, was also a passenger (on the Evening Star). This gentleman became notorious, in connection with the ship Slienandoah. On his arrival in England, about three years ago; he married Belle Boyd, and shortly after made his debut as a dramatic reader* in the Provinces. The reception he met with there emboldened him to turn his attention to the stage. He arrived in this country about six months ago, and at once advertised for star engagements, but not succeeding in effecting any sailed for New Orleans to try his fortune there. He was a young man, about thirty years of age, rather slimly built, and of good appearance.

view all

Samuel Wylde Hardinge (USA) [Naval Officer]'s Timeline