Is your surname Cooper?

Research the Cooper family

Sandra Shaw's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Veronica Cooper (Balfe)

Also Known As: "Rocky Cooper", "Sandra Shaw"
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Death: Died in Southhampton, Suffolk, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Harry Balfe Jr and Veronica Gibbons Balfe
Wife of Gary Cooper; Dr. John Converse and Dr John Converse
Mother of <private> Cooper

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sandra Shaw

She was an American actress who appeared in three films, acting under the name Sandra Shaw. She was the wife of the actor Gary Cooper and mother of painter Maria Cooper Janis.

Veronica Balfe was born to Veronica Gibbons and Harry Balfe Jr., and lived in Paris with her mother following her parents' divorce. Balfe did not see her father for many years, but kept in touch with her grandfather who owned a ranch in California. Balfe saw her father a few years before his death in the 1950s. Balfe's mother remarried to Paul Shields, a successful Wall Street financier.

Balfe was sent to Miss Bennett's School for Girls for her education. She was very interested in sports. In 1933, she went to see her grand-uncle, Cedric Gibbons, in Hollywood. She played parts in three 1933 films, King Kong, Blood Money, and No Other Woman. She also played herself in Hedda Hopper's Hollywood No.3, in 1942.

Balfe married the actor, Gary Cooper on December 15, 1933. In 1937, Balfe gave birth to their daughter, Maria Cooper. A devout Catholic, Veronica Balfe persuaded Cooper to convert to Catholicism in 1958. Following Cooper's death, Balfe married John Converse in 1964. Balfe was a heavy smoker. She was deeply interested in sports and was California's woman skeet champion in the 1930s. She also enjoyed golf, swimming, tennis and scuba-diving.

Balfe died in New York on 16 February, 2000.


1933 King Kong Blonde dropped by Kong

1933 Blood Money Girl at Racetrack

1933 No Other Woman

1942 Hedda Hopper's Hollywood No.3 Herself


view all

Sandra Shaw's Timeline

May 27, 1913
Brooklyn, NY, USA
Age 19
June 27, 1964
Age 51
Age 50
February 16, 2000
Age 86
Southhampton, Suffolk, NY, USA