Sandra(Sonia) Nimoy

Is your surname Nimoy?

Research the Nimoy family

Sandra(Sonia) Nimoy's Geni Profile

Records for Sandra(Sonia) Nimoy

600 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sandra(Sonia) Nimoy (Zoberblatt)

Also Known As: "Sandi Zober", "Sandi Zoberblatt", "Sandra Zoberblatt"
Birthplace: Cordova, Valdez-Cordova, Alaska, United States
Death: Died in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Archie Zober and Anne Zober (Grad)
Ex-wife of Leonard Nimoy
Mother of <private> Nimoy and <private> Nimoy
Sister of Frances Adler

Managed by: Malka Mysels
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sandra(Sonia) Nimoy

Sandra Zorber, an actress, married Leonard Nimoy is 1954 and they divorced after 33 years of marriage in 1987. They had two children, Adam and Julie. Family is descended from the Vilna Gaon. (See family tree in documents section)

Sandra Zober (born Sonia Zoberblatt, also known as Sandi Nimoy) (December 16, 1927 - April 2, 2011) was an actress and the first wife of Leonard Nimoy, with whom she had two children: Julie Nimoy, who was born in 1955, and Adam Nimoy, who was born in 1956.


Zober married Nimoy in 1954 while he was working for the United States Army Special Services Detachment as a performer for soldiers at Fort McPherson. While raising their family, Sandra and Leonard observed Jewish holidays, but not the other aspects of Judaism. After 32 years of marriage, Leonard left Sandra on her 56th birthday and divorced her in 1987.

In 1988, Sandra said, "I spent the first 15 years being the only one who believed in [Leonard] and struggling with him. I believe I had a lot to do with where he is now." She eventually joined a support group for women divorced from Hollywood stars that was initially called Life After Divorce Is Eventually Sane (LADIES), but was soon renamed the Hollywood Dumpettes. Throughout their marriage, Sandra and Leonard lived in a house in Westwood, Los Angeles, and Zober continued to live in this house after the divorce until her death at age 83.


  • 1 Adam Nimoy (2009). My Incredibly Wonderful, Miserable Life: An Anti-Memoir. Simon & Schuster. p. 165. ISBN 1439125465.
  • 2 "Sandra Zober Nimoy". Los Angeles Times. April 4, 2011. Retrieved September 5, 2014.
  • 3 John Stark (June 11, 1984). "Enterprising Leonard Nimoy Directs the Search for End-Ear-Ing Mr. Spock in Star Trek III". People 21 (23). Retrieved September 5, 2014.
  • 4 "Leonard Nimoy Fast Facts". CNN. March 3, 2014. Retrieved September 5, 2014.
  • 5 Dennis Fischer (2011). Science Fiction Film Directors, 1895-1998. McFarland & Company. p. 481. ISBN 0786485051.
  • 6 "My Long Trek to Happiness: By Spock's Son Adam". Jewish Telegraph. 2009. Retrieved September 5, 2014.
  • 7 Hugh Davies (October 31, 2001). "Star Trek drove me to drink, says Spock". The Daily Telegraph. Retrieved September 5, 2014.
  • 8 Aljean Harmetz (November 4, 1988). "Nimoy Left Unhappiness and His Wife". Orlando Sentinel. Retrieved September 5, 2014.
  • 9 Jon Anderson (May 4, 1992). "All in the Fame". Chicago Tribune. Retrieved September 5, 2014.
  • 10 Lauren Beale (January 4, 2012). "Leonard Nimoy's former home is sold". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved September 5, 2014.

Nimoy, Sandra ( Zober December 16, 1927 - April 2, 2011 Cherished mother, grandmother ("Nonnie") and great-grandmother Sandi died at home in Westwood of cardiac complications. She will be deeply missed by her adoring children Julie (Greg) and Adam (Martha), her nephew David Adler, and her beloved grandchildren Alex, Dani and Spencer Schwartz, Maddy and Jonah Nimoy and their mother Nancy (Bob), Jonathan Winston, Morgan Pearson (Eric) and great grandson Charlie Pearson along with many friends and relatives who loved and adored her. Sandi was born in Cordova Alaska and graduated from USC. A patron of the arts, she loved literature and jazz and was active in Democratic Party politics. She will always be remembered for her loving heart and generous spirit. In lieu of flowers, donations in her honor to the charity of your choice preferred. Services will be held at Hillside Memorial Park at 12:00pm on Tuesday, April 5. - See more at:

view all

Sandra(Sonia) Nimoy's Timeline

December 16, 1927
Cordova, Valdez-Cordova, Alaska, United States
February 21, 1954
Age 26
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States

Marriage Leonard Simon Nimoy and Sonia Zoberblatt.

Age 59
April 2, 2011
Age 83
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States