Is your surname Belkin?

Research the Belkin family

Sara Belkin's Geni Profile

Records for Sara Belkin

13,944 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sara Belkin

Also Known As: "Belkind"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Girsh Belkind and Leya Yosifova Belkind
Wife of Jaime Aronson
Mother of Rosa Raquel Lea Aronson
Sister of Golda Belkind; Feiga Belkind; Hillel Belkind and Leiba Belkind

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sara Belkin

Belkind was a founder of Novopoltavka. See project for list of founders.

Belkind - household of Girsh Belkind was listed in the 1853 list of founding colonists who were signatories on a letter to the authorities.

Hillel Belkind, son of Leib, born circa 1766, probably in Courland, was present in Novopoltavka in 1850 at the age of 84. He died in 1853.

He had two sons:

  1. Girsh m. Leah (Children in 1858: Golda, Feiga, Hillel, Leib)
  2. Lazar m. Fruma (Children in 1858: Rubin (died), Eta, Ruchel, Rivka, Hana)

Sara is likely the daughter of one of the sons of Hillel Belkin since these were the two Belkin families there and she is the right age. I'd guess she's the daughter of Girsh and Leah since she named her daughter Ruchel Leah.

view all

Sara Belkin's Timeline

Age 20
Novopoltavka, Kherson, Ukraine