Is your surname Blecher?

Research the Blecher family

Sara Blecher's Geni Profile

Records for Sara Blecher

20,402 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sara Blecher (Valdman)

Also Known As: "Waldman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Romanov, Zhitomir, Ukraine
Death: Died in Romanov, Zhitomir, Ukraine
Cause of death: Murdered in the Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Adolf (Moshko Moshe) VALDMAN and Esther VALDMAN
Wife of Yosef Jaim BLECHER
Mother of Moises (Moshe Isik) Blejer; Elias (Eliahu) Blejer; Shlomo Leib Blecher; Bozi Blecher; Srul Blecher and 1 other
Sister of Sender Valdman

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Sara Blecher

Sara was killed in 1941 according to the Yad ve-Shem testimony, although there are no details. There is no information on the deaths of her children Leib, Malka, Mrs. Blekher, and Yisrael who remained with her in Romanov, Zhitomir, USSR. Her husband Yosef must have died before WWII since his name was not mentioned in the testimony that her son, Eliahu (Elias) Blejer gave.

You will find her in the Yad ve-Shem database if you search on "Blecher" or "Blekher".

Sara Blejer nee Valdman was born in Romanov in 1875 to Adolfo and Esther. She was a housewife and married to Jose. Prior to WWII she lived in Romanov, Russian Empire. During the war she was in Romanov, Russian Empire. Sara was murdered in 1941 in Russia (USSR) at the age of 65. This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed on left).

I believe that the list of victims in Dzerzhinsk also has Sara - Surra Blekher, daughter of Moshko, age 73. She is listed with Meyta daughter of Yosif and Srul son of Yosif and three other people who appear to be Srul's wife (Ester) and children (Nysusya and Biba).

Surra Blekher was born to Moshko. Prior to WWII she lived in Dzerzhinsk, Ukraine (USSR). During the war she was in Dzerzhinsk, Ukraine (USSR). Surra was murdered in Dzerzhinsk, Ukraine (USSR) at the age of 73. This information is based on a List of persecuted persons found in List of murdered from Dzerzhinsk, 1941-1943. (image 644)

If so, we know the Hebrew name of Sara's father, Moshe. If she was 73 at the time of the 1941 massacre in Romanov (Dzerzhinsk), she was born circa 1868. Since her son, Elias, said she was born in 1875, it's more likely the testimony was incorrect.

view all

Sara Blecher's Timeline

1875
1875
Romanov, Zhitomir, Ukraine
1900
February 17, 1900
Age 25
Romanov, Ukraine
1903
1903
Age 28
Romanov, Zhitomir, Ukraine
1905
1905
Age 30
Romanov, Zhitomir, Ukraine
1907
1907
Age 32
Romanov, Zhitomir, Ukraine
1912
1912
Age 37
Romanov, Volhynia, Ukraine
1941
1941
Age 66
Romanov, Zhitomir, Ukraine
????
????