Sara de Haan, b1c1

Is your surname de Haan?

Research the de Haan family

Sara de Haan, b1c1's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sara de Haan, b1c1

Also Known As: "Doeksteen"
Birthplace: Cape Town, WC, South Africa
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ibrahim Adehan/de Haan, b1 and Helena Herculesz Valentyn
Wife of Hans Jacob Doeksteen
Sister of Louisa de Haan; Adolph de Haan, b1c3; Abraham de Haan, b1c4 and Maria Magdalena de Haan, b1c5
Half sister of Johannes Henricus Kotze, b5c1; Roelof Kotze; Jan Kotze; Hendrina Catharina Kotze, b5c2; Johanna Adriana Kotze, b5c3 and 3 others

Managed by: Michelle Alicia Terblanche
Last Updated:

About Sara de Haan, b1c1

Ibrahim DE HAAN (ADEHAN) was born 1693 the son of an exile Rajah van Tamborah (look at his entry) also known as Abulbasi. The family was Muslim but later the children became Christians. He was baptised as a Christian on 2 November 1721. The record in the Cape Doopregister reads, "Bejaarde vrygebore Mohammedan wat op 2 Nov 1721 belydenis van die Christelike geloof afgelê het" (AE Read, p 5). He got married on 20 September 1722 Helena VALENTYN, (she was the daughter of Hercules Valentyn from the Indian West coast and Cecilia van Bengale, they got married 1716).

CHILDREN b1 Sara baptised 7 Nov 1723, X 18 Feb 1753 Hans Jacob Doeksteen b2 Louisa baptised 5 May 1726, X 1755 Jacobus Bruyns. She applied in 1764 to leave the Cape for Batavia to prosecute her case against Jan Arenholdt Blumer (AE Read, A Research into the History of the Family Bruijns, p 5) b3 Adolph baptised 24 Oct 1728, X Maria Jonas b4 Abraham baptised 18 Feb 1731, X 8 March 1767 Christina Alesia Eversdyk b5 Maria Magdalena baptised 1 Aug 1734, X 1761 Dirk Hendrik Mos, XX 3 Jun 1770 JAA Bottiger

view all

Sara de Haan, b1c1's Timeline

November 7, 1723
Cape Town, WC, South Africa
Cape Town, WC, South Africa
February 18, 1753
Age 30
WC, South Africa