Sara Janse van der Kemp, SM/PROG

Is your surname van der Kemp?

Research the van der Kemp family

Sara Janse van der Kemp, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Sara van der Kemp

5,856 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sara Janse van der Kemp, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Sara van de Kemp"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Janse ? and Rebekka van Malagasy
Wife of Frans B Meyer and Johannes Theodorus van der Kemp, SV/PROG
Mother of Frans Eerkens Meyer; Cornelia Johanna Meyer; Cornelis Johannes Theodorus van der Kemp; Diedericus van der Kemp; Africanus van der Kemp and 1 other
Sister of unknown slave 1 van de Kaap; unknown slave 2 van de Kaap; unknown slave 3 van de Kaap and unknown slave 4 van de Kaap

Managed by: John Sparkman
Last Updated:

About Sara Janse van der Kemp, SM/PROG

Sara was bought and manumitted and married to Johannes Theodorus van der Kemp in 1806

According to her death notice, she must have been born in January 1792 (.KA, MOOC 6!9!96, no.8953),

In 1807 a year after marrying her daughter Sara, Johannes van der Kemp buys and frees Rebekka and Sara's 4 siblings for the considerable amount of 3250 rix dollars or 750 pounds (from the historical novel Praying Mantis by Andre Brink)

Johannes van der Kemp mentions in a letter that Sara (Rebekka's daughter) is descended from a Muslim priest, in January 1809, Van der Kemp wrote to his nephew that his 'dear wife's father' was a Muslim priest, and Sara had been brought up as a Muslim, but he hoped that God had started bis good work in her. He went on to mention the ransom of 8000 Dutch guilders for her and her family.

We know that between 1654 and 1786 there were 33 Dutch East India Company voyages to Madagascar accounting for about one fifth of the slaves that are identified as Madagascan. The rest of the Madagascar slaves arrived on an array of foreign ships calling in Cape Town. Some slaves were sold officially and others unofficially, with the majority of slaves on board destined for other ports. An insight on the origins of the Madagascar slaves, at least in the early period, can be gleaned from the documented records of the voyage of the ship Leijdsman in 1715. The origins of Madagascar slaves continued to change between this time when it is clearly demonstrated that there was a limit to numbers of Malagasy slaves available and later years when more and more African slaves were brought to Madagascar from the mainland.

Madagascar in our Heritage

view all

Sara Janse van der Kemp, SM/PROG's Timeline

1792
January 1792
1806
July 10, 1806
Age 14
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1807
1807
Age 15
1808
1808
Age 16
1810
1810
Age 18
1813
1813
Age 21
1814
July 24, 1814
Age 22
Boesmansriviermond, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1816
March 10, 1816
Age 24
1861
July 8, 1861
Age 69
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
????