Saertie Janse (1635 - 1686) MP

‹ Back to Janse surname

Is your surname Janse?

Research the Janse family

Saertie Janse's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Sara", "Jans"
Birthplace: The Netherlands
Death: Died in New York, New York
Managed by: Ann Vermeulen
Last Updated:

About Saertie Janse

Sara (Saertie) Janse

New Amsterdam Immigrant

  • born - 1635 - Netherlands
  • died - New Amsterdam
  • married - Johannis (Jan) Schouten
  • children -
  1. Sara - b. 17 Feb 1659, New Castle DE
  2. Lucas - b. 1660, New Castle, DE
  3. Janneke - b.ca. 9 Jul 1662, Bergen, Hudson, NJ
  4. Lysbeth - b.ca. 25 Jun 1664, Bergen, NJ
  5. Annetie - b.ca. 17 Mar 1666, Bergen, NJ
  6. Maryken - b.ca 9 Oct 1667, NJ
  7. Magdalena - b.ca.18 Oct 1669, Bergen, Hudson, NJ
  8. Johannes - b.ca. 27 Dec 1674, Bergen, Hudson, NJ

After the death of her husband Jan, Sara was found in the records as aa butcher.

view all 11

Saertie Janse's Timeline

1635
1635
The Netherlands
1659
February 17, 1659
Age 24
New Castle, DE, USA
1660
1660
Age 25
New Castle, DE, USA
1662
July 9, 1662
Age 27
Hudson, NJ, USA
1664
June 25, 1664
Age 29
Bergen, Bergen, NJ, USA
1666
March 17, 1666
Age 31
USA
1667
October 9, 1667
Age 32
Bergen, Bergen, NJ, USA
1669
October 18, 1669
Age 34
Bergen, NY, USA
1674
December 27, 1674
Age 39
Bergen, Bergen, NJ, USA
1686
March 9, 1686
Age 51
New York, New York