Sara du Buys, b1

Is your surname du Buys?

Research the du Buys family

Sara du Buys, b1's Geni Profile

Records for Sara du Buys

1,012 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sara du Buys, b1

Nicknames: "Sara Swart", "Sara Buys"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paarl, Brede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Swellendam, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jean de Buis SV/PROG; Jean DeBuis; Sarah Jacobs, b6 SM and Sarah De Buis
Wife of Pieter Swart, b3 and Pieter Swart
Mother of Johannes Swart, b3c1; Margaretha Swart, b3c2; Pieter Swart, b3c3; Sara Johanna Swart, b3c4; Maria Elisabeth Swart, b3c5 and 4 others
Sister of Marie de Buijs, b2 SM; Jean de Buijs, b3 and Jacob de Buijs, b4
Half sister of Johanna Cordier (Terrier) b1; Marie Terrier, b2; Susanna Terrier, b3 SM and Pieter Terrier, b4

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Lodewyk Christiaan Steyn, b1c3d1...
Last Updated:

About Sara du Buys, b1

Baptism

NGK Drakenstein

Le 11 Novembre 1701. Sara fille de Jean de Bus, et de Sara Jacob; Le temoins et François du Toit et Anne Retif pour Marraine.

- Drakenstein Heemkring, compilers, Drakenstein I Baptisms., CD-ROM (Paarl) Drakenstein Heemkring, 2006, Baptism Register on http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/index.htm

---------------

a1 Jean du Buis of de Buys van Calais in Frankryk. aankoms: 1688 as Franse Vlugteling op die skip “Oosterlandt”. Landbouer. In 1712 kry hy 'n plaas wat vandag genoem word “Knolle Vallei”, by die Palmietrivier. getroud: Sara Jacob, van Calais, dogter van: die Franse Vlugteling Pierre Jacob.

b1 Sara gedoop: 11 Nov 1701; getroud: P. Swart

DE BUYS Sara died on 10 May 1775 in the house of her son-in-law Dirk Cornelis Uys. TEPC

view all 16

Sara du Buys, b1's Timeline

1701
November 11, 1701
Cape, South Africa
November 11, 1701
November 11, 1701
Paarl
November 11, 1701
Simondium Church
1701
Paarl, Brede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1721
June 15, 1721
Age 20
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1722
1722
Age 21
Stellenbosch
1723
1723
Age 22
Bredasdorp, Overberg DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1726
May 14, 1726
Age 25
South Africa
1728
October 31, 1728
Age 27
Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa