Is your surname Swart?

Research the Swart family

Sara Swart's Geni Profile

Records for Sara Swart

237,227 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sara Swart (du Buys)

Also Known As: "du Buys b1", "Sara Buys", "Sara de Buis", "Sara de Buijs"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paarl, Brede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Swellendam, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jean de Buis SV/PROG and Sarah Jacobs, b6 SM
Wife of Pieter Swart, b3
Mother of Johannes Swart, b3c1; Margaretha Swart, b3c2; Pieter Swart, b3c3; Sarah Johanna Swart, b3c4; Maria Elisabeth Swart, b3c5 and 4 others
Sister of Marie de Buijs, b2 SM; Jean de Buijs, b3 and Jacob de Buijs, b4
Half sister of Johanna Terrier, b1; Marie Terrier, b2; Susanna Terrier, b3 SM and Pieter Terrier, b4

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Chris Steyn
Last Updated:

About Sara Swart

Baptism

NGK Drakenstein

Le 11 Novembre 1701. Sara fille de Jean de Bus, et de Sara Jacob; Le temoins et François du Toit et Anne Retif pour Marraine.

- Drakenstein Heemkring, compilers, Drakenstein I Baptisms., CD-ROM (Paarl) Drakenstein Heemkring, 2006, Baptism Register on http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/index.htm

---------------

a1 Jean du Buis of de Buys van Calais in Frankryk. aankoms: 1688 as Franse Vlugteling op die skip “Oosterlandt”. Landbouer. In 1712 kry hy 'n plaas wat vandag genoem word “Knolle Vallei”, by die Palmietrivier. getroud: Sara Jacob, van Calais, dogter van: die Franse Vlugteling Pierre Jacob.

b1 Sara gedoop: 11 Nov 1701; getroud: P. Swart

DE BUYS Sara died on 10 May 1775 in the house of her son-in-law Dirk Cornelis Uys. TEPC

view all 16

Sara Swart's Timeline

1701
November 11, 1701
Paarl, Brede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
November 11, 1701
Cape, South Africa
November 11, 1701
November 11, 1701
Paarl
November 11, 1701
Simondium Church
1721
June 15, 1721
Age 19
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1722
March 13, 1722
Age 20
Stellenbosch
1723
December 10, 1723
Age 22
Bredasdorp, Overberg DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1726
May 14, 1726
Age 24
South Africa
1728
October 31, 1728
Age 26
Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa