Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Sarah Allen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Allen (Prudden)

Also Known As: "Sarah Pruddin"
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, Colonial America
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Peter Prudden; Rev. Peter Prudden; Joanna Prudden (Boyse) and Joanna Boyse Bishop
Wife of John HILL and Gideon Allen, of Milford
Mother of Dr. Gideon Allen; Sarah Leete; Abigail Allen Foote; Hannah Whitman; George Allen and 4 others
Sister of Joanna Prudden; Mary Prudden; Elizabeth Burr; Samuel Prudden; Rev John Prudden and 14 others
Half sister of Anna Reyner and Rev. John Prudden

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Allen

  • 'Peter Prudden; a story of his life and New Haven and Milford, Conn. (1901)
  • Capt. and Mrs. Willett first resided in New York, and then removed to Rehoboth and Swansea, Mass., where he died in 1674. The record of the letter which received her again into the fellowship of Milford church shows that Mrs. Willett returned shortly after Capt. Willett's death to Milford.
  • Although past sixty years of age Mrs. Joanna Prudden Willett was again sought in marriage and became the wife of the Rev. John Bishop, for fifty years pastor in Stamford, Conn.* He was a few years her junior, a widower with several grown-up children, and with him she lived until her death. Neither the date of this marriage, nor of her death, nor of the place of her burial is known. In a letter from Rev. John Bishop to Increase Mather, written in 1681, he sends his "Greetings" and those of his wife, "who was Mrs. Willet, to good Mrs. Mather."
    • The following is a copy of
      • "Last Will of Joanna, wife of Rev. Peter Prudden."
    • The last will and testament of Mrs. Joanna Bishop, sometime Prudden, late of Milford, now of Stamford in the ....
    • * Rev. John Bishop walked all the way from Boston to Stamford with his Bible under his arm accompanying two men who had been sent to invite him to become pastor of the Stamford church. This Bible is still owned by his descendants. ....
  • Pg. 63
  • The children of Peter Prudden1 and Joanna Boyse1 -- daughter of Rev. John Boyse and Joana Boyse of Halifax,* England:
    • I. Joanna2, born August, 1640, married __ Chittenden.
    • II. Mary2, born Jan., 1641, married Zacheriah Walker as his first wife. ....
    • (1) III. Elizabeth2, born Feb., 1642, baptized 4th of March, 1643. Married, name unknown.
    • (2) IV. Samuel2, born Feb., 1643, died 1685; lived in Milford.+
    • V. John2, born Nov., 1645 in Milford, died Dec. 11, 1725, ....
    • VI. Abigail2, baptized Dec., 1647, married Joseph Walker of Stratford, Nov. 14, 1667. Married, second, Richard Hubbell, in 1688. ....
    • ' VII. Sarah2, born May 12, 1650, married Gideon Allen.
    • VIII. Peter2, born May 26, 1652, died June 10, 1652.
    • IX. Mildred2, born March, 1653, married Lieut. Sylvanus Baldwin, 20th of Sept., 1671, died Jan. 6, 1712. ......
  • ________________________
view all 19

Sarah Allen's Timeline

May 9, 1650
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, Colonial America
May 12, 1650
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, Colonial America

Sarah Prudden
in the Connecticut, Church Record Abstracts, 1630-1920
Name: Sarah Prudden
Father's name: Peter Prudden
Baptism Date: 12 May 1650
Baptism Place: Milford, Connecticut, USA
Volume Title: Volume 071 Milford
Source Information Connecticut, Church Record Abstracts, 1630-1920 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: 2013.
Original data: Connecticut. Church Records Index. Connecticut State Library, Hartford, Connecticut.
You can discover more than just where your ancestor “went to meeting” in these abstracts from Connecticut church records. Learn more...
© 2015,

May 12, 1650
1st Cong. Ch., Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
May 12, 1650
1St Cong. Ch., Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
May 12, 1650
1st Cong. Ch., Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
Age 18
Swansea, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA

Gideon Allen
in the U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900
Name: Gideon Allen
Gender: Male
Birth Place: MA
Birth Year: 1635
Spouse Name: Sarah Prudden
Year: 1672
Number Pages: 1
Source Citation
Source number: 275.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: TLH
Source Information
Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations Inc, 2004.
Original data: This unique collection of records was extracted from a variety of sources including family group sheets and electronic databases. Originally, the information was derived from an array of materials including pedigree charts, family history articles, querie.
This database contains marriage record information for approximately 1,400,000 individuals from across all 50 United States and 32 different countries around the world between 1560 and 1900. These records, which include information on over 500 years of marriages, were extracted from family group sheets, electronic databases, biographies, wills, and other sources. Learn more...
© 2015,

August 9, 1671
Age 21
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Age 20
October 24, 1673
Age 23
Swansea, Bristol County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
October 20, 1675
Age 25
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA