Sarah Ann Clawson (Inkley) (1833 - 1922)

‹ Back to Clawson surname

Is your surname Clawson?

Research the Clawson family

Sarah Ann Inkley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "or Hinckley"
Birthplace: Spalding, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Charleston, Wasatch, Utah, United States
Managed by: David Everett Worthen
Last Updated:

About Sarah Ann Clawson (Inkley)

Biographical Summary:

Sarah Ann Inkley (1833-1922) was born in Spalding, Lincolnshire, England on the 14th of September 1833. Her parents were Joseph and Ann Smith Inkley. She became interested in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, commonly known as Mormons, probably when she was about 16 years of age. Her mother's mother - Sarah Atkinson Smith - had joined the church with other members of her family and they were planning to emigrate to Utah. Sarah Inkley wanted very much to go with them, but her father persuaded her to at least wait until she was 20 years of age. He promised that if she still wanted to go then, he would help her. The Census records of 1851 show that both she and her brother William Inkley were living with their grandmother.

True to his promise, when his daughter reached the age of 20 and still wanted to go to Utah, Joseph Inkley provided her with all the things she would need for the trip, to make it as comfortable and safe as possible. She sailed on the "Ellen Marie" on the 17th of January 1853 from Liverpool. There were 332 persons aboard with the same purpose. Moses Clawson was in charge of the company. During the voyage Moses Clawson was very sick and Sarah Inkley, who had known him when he was living in Lincoln county, nursed him back to health. The trip took 47 days from Liverpool to New Orleans, Louisiana. There they transferred to river boats for the trip up the Mississippi River to Keokuk, Iowa. From this point they made preparations for the trip across the plains. Sarah Ann Inkley had a good outfit through the help of her father's provision. Moses Clawson was in charge of the company across the plains also. The company left Kanesville, Iowa in June 1853 with 295 persons and 56 wagons. They arrived in Salt Lake City on September 15, 1853.

Some may wonder why such a young girl would marry a man who was 32 years older than she was. The story has come to me thus: Sarah Ann Inkley was engaged to be married to a young man whom she had known in England and who had emigrated weveral years before. When she arrived in Salt Lake City she got in touch with him, but she soon learned from him that she would probably not be his only wife. As it turned out, this man later married four wives. Moses Clawson's first wife was on her death bed when the company arrived in Salt Lake. In fact he had hurried on ahead of the company to be at her side. Just what occurred to bring Moses Clawson and Sarah Ann Inkley together at this time is not known. Both had disappointments and tragedy in their lives. They were married on the 25th of September 1853 by Brigham Young in his office.......

Thirteen children were born to this union.

SOURCE: The above history compiled by Marion L. Clawson, a great grandson, 1960.

Burial:

Provo City Cemetery, Provo, Utah County, Utah, USA; Plot: Block 6 Lot 55

SOURCE: Find a Grave

Birth: Sep. 14, 1833 Boston, England

Death: May 21, 1922 Charleston Wasatch County Utah, USA

  • Father: Joseph Inkley
  • Mother: Ann Smith

Family links:

Spouses:
  • Moses Clawson (1801 - 1877)
  • Brigham Young Lamb (1833 - 1915)*
Children:
  • Georgina Clawson Elliot (1853 - 1941)*
  • Joseph Inkley Clawson (1856 - 1924)*
  • Samuel Clawson (1857 - 1857)*
  • Lola Ann Clawson (1858 - 1862)*
  • Charles Moses Clawson (1860 - 1908)*
  • Sarah Ann Clawson (1862 - 1862)*
  • Julia Clawson Paulson (1865 - 1931)*
  • Henry Albert Clawson (1866 - 1944)*
  • Eliza Evelena Clawson Brimhall (1868 - 1957)*
  • Mary Lydia Clawson Lamb (1870 - 1955)*
  • William Wayne Clawson (1873 - 1941)*
  • Leslie Bernard Clawson (1876 - 1946)*
  • Rozilla Rose Clawson (1879 - 1879)*

Burial: Provo City Cemetery Provo Utah County Utah, USA Plot: Block 6 Lot 55

view all 22

Sarah Ann Inkley's Timeline

1832
September 12, 1832
Spaulding Parish, Spaulding, Lincolnshire, England
1833
September 14, 1833
Spalding, Lincolnshire, England
1848
October 21, 1848
Age 15
1853
September 25, 1853
Age 20
Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
1854
August 3, 1854
Age 20
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
1856
January 29, 1856
Age 22
Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States
1857
October 21, 1857
Age 24
Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States
1858
November 14, 1858
Age 25
Springville, Utah, Utah, United States
1860
October 2, 1860
Age 27
Springville, Utah, Utah, United States
1862
September 24, 1862
Age 29
Springville, Utah, Utah, United States