Is your surname Wood?

Research the Wood family

Sarah Wood's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sarah Wood (Avery)

Also Known As: "Perkins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Starr Cemetery, Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Simeon Avery, Deacon and Sarah Avery
Wife of Elisha Perkins and William Wood
Mother of Elisha Perkins; Mary Perkins; Sarah Gray; Catharine Gray; Robertson Wood and 1 other
Sister of Simeon Avery; Mary Avery; Lucy Denison; Nathan Avery; Catharine Lathrop and 6 others
Half sister of Simeon Hyde Avery

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 23

Immediate Family

About Sarah Wood

DAR MATRON OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION - Sarah Avery born on 4 - Feb - 1754 at __ died at __ on 26 - Jun - 1824 married Elisha Perkins on (c) - - 1774 married William Wood on (c) - - 1783 -tcd

   Research taken from NancyAnn Norman, "New England Ancestors" @@ ancestry.com:
   Sources: Wood Family Index; The Groton Avery Clan; Hale Collection; Boston Evening Transcript, 11/17/30; Harris/Allyn; CT Probate records, film 5,6066,
   Item 2.
   Sarah Avery, according to "The Groton Avery Clan," married about 1774 Elisha Perkins, son of Elnathan and Mary (Phillips) Perkins. He was baptized April 5,
   1747, First Church of Groton. He was killed at Fort Griswold Sept. 6, 1781. His father was killed at the same time. Sarah then married William Wood II, son
   of William (I) and Honor (Adams) Wood. He died Nov. 2, 1800, at Groton, "in the 51st year of his age." (Tombstone in the Wood Family burying ground in Groton).
   Hale: "Sarah Wood, relict of William Wood, formerly the widow of Elisha Perkins, died June 26, 1824, aged 70 years." (Tombstone in Starr burying ground).
   Harris/Allyn: She was buried near her first husband.
   Clan: Her children by her second marriage went to "New Milford in the almost
   unbroken wilderness of Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania." This would include Robinson/Robertson Wood and William Wood III, father of Caroline M. Wood, who apparently was born in New Milford.
   BET: Sarah Avery was the last of the family to occupy the old Wood house and died there 26 June 1824. BET names two daughters only by first marriage,
   Sally and Catherine.
   Probate records: Subscribers, on 20 May 1703, awarded Sarah Perkins Wood and children 108 acres from the estate of her father-in-law, Elnathan Perkins, the land being located near the Groton land of her second husband, William Wood (p218, 219). Pages 369 and 438: The probate court names William Wood and wife, (late Sarah Perkins) guardians of Sarah and Catherine Perkins, minors, of Groton. These girls were Sarah's children by her first husband, Elisha Perkins.
view all 11

Sarah Wood's Timeline

1744
1744
Groton, New London, CT
1754
February 4, 1754
Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
1776
September 1776
Age 22
Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1778
June 1778
Age 24
Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1779
1779
Age 24
Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1781
1781
Age 26
Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1784
March 28, 1784
Age 30
Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1789
December 8, 1789
Age 35
Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1824
June 26, 1824
Age 70
Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
????