Sarah Griswold (Coit) (1620 - 1690) MP

‹ Back to Griswold surname

View Sarah Griswold (Coit)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Sarah Griswold (Coit)
  • Request to view Sarah Griswold (Coit)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah (---) Bemis Griswold"
Birthplace: Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut
Managed by: Thomas Shirley
Last Updated:

About Sarah Griswold (Coit)

  1. Married James Bemis ABT 1650 Windsor, Hartford, CT b. ABT 1626 Dedham, Essex, England and d. July 1665 New London, New London, CT, son of James Bemis
  2. Married Edward Griswold abt 1675 Windsor, Hartford, CT b. Sloihull, Kenilworth, c. 26 July 1607 Wooten, Warwick, England and d. 30 Aug. 1691 i. Clinton Cem., Middlesex, CT as his second wife. No children of this marriage.

Children of John Bemis & Sarah (Coit) include

  1. Mary Bemis, born 18 November 1654, Lastonbury, Hartford, Connecticut and died 27 October 1769. married John Griswold (1652-1717).
  2. Rebecca Bemis, born 1652 and died about 1684, m. Apr. i, 1672, Tobias Minter ; m. 2d, June 17, 1674, to John Dimond; m. 3d, Aug. 2, 1682, to Benedict Satterlee.

Timeline

  • 1650 Sarah marries James Bemis New London, CT
  • 1652 Sarah's daughter Rebecca is born in England
  • 1654 Sarah's daughter Mary is born in Killingworth, CT
  • 1659 John Coit (father) dies in New London, CT
  • 1665 James Bemis (1st husband) died in New London, CT
  • 1675 Sarah marries Edward Griswold Windsor, CT

Notes

  • History of New London, Connecticut: From the First Survey of the Coast in 1612, to 1852 (Google eBook). Frances Manwaring Caulkins. author [Hartford, Ct., Press of Case, Tiffany], 1852 - New London (Conn.) - 679 pages. Page 283
  • "rem. a. 1664 to Killingworth, so named acc. the com. pronunciat. of his native place. He m. 1673, (9228[2]) Sarah, wid. of (9228[2][1]) James Bemis of New London; was rep. 1658-61 for W. and often for K. His s. Francis, and br. Matthew, as well as hims. were reps. in one Court. His s. Samuel d. 1673, and he d. 1691. Sarah m. 10 Nov. 1650, (9229iii[1]) Samuel Phelps; and next, 21 July 1670, (9229iii[2]) Nathaniel Pinney; Mary m. 19 May 1661, Timothy Phelps; and Deborah m. 13 Nov. 1662, Samuel Buell." -- James Savage, "A Genealogical Dictionary Of the First Setlers of New England Before 1692", c/o http://www.usgennet.org/usa/topic/newengland/savage/
  • "James Bemas, Constable of New London died in 1665 and his wife, a sister of Joseph Coit, married secondly in 1673 Edward Griswold of Killingsworth. Two daughters of the Widow Bemas were baptized in 1671, viz., Rebecca and Mary." Caulkin’s History of New London, Conn., p. 283
view all

Sarah Griswold's Timeline

1620
1620
Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England
1650
1650
Age 30
New London,New London,Connecticut,USA
1652
1652
Age 32
Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England
1654
November 18, 1654
Age 34
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut
1675
1675
Age 55
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1690
August 22, 1690
Age 70
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut
????