Sarah Wilds (Bemis) (1642 - 1712) MP

‹ Back to Wilds surname

Is your surname Wilds?

Research the Wilds family

Sarah Wilds's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah (Bemis) Bigelow"
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Massachusetts
Managed by: Denise Unander
Last Updated:

About Sarah Wilds (Bemis)

After the death of his wife Mary on Oct. 19, 1691, John Bigelow married on Oct. 2, 1694 Sarah Bemis, daughter of Joseph Bemis, (2) who survived him; they had no children.

John died July 14, 1703, aged 86. His will was dated Jan. 4, 1703 and proved July 23, 1703. In it he mentions his wife Sarah; sons (from 1st wife) John, Jonathan, Daniel, Samuel, Joshua, and James; and daughters Mary Flagg, Elizabeth Stearns, Sarah Learned, Martha Wood, and Abigail Harrington. Martha had most likely died prior to 1703 as John made a bequest to her children rather than to her.[4/10:647]

Notes

The estate of Joseph Bemis was divided 18 Nov 1712 after the death of his widow Sarah, and it was distributed (except what had been given to his eldest son Joseph and daughter Martha) to Ephraim, Mary, Rebecca, and John. His eldest child Sarah was not mentioned, so she was probably deceased without heirs.12

From Bigelow Society Historian:

Sarah outlived her husband, John 1 Bigelow as his second wife.  She was daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth ( __ ) Bemis and sister of Ephraim Bemis whose daughter Elizabeth married Jonathan Bigelow, grandson of John Bigelow who had married secondly Sarah Bemis.

Comment: Joseph & Elizabeth Bemis' daughter Sarah married in 1711. They cannot be the parents of this Sarah Bemis.

Links

  1. http://bigelowsociety.com/rod/sarbemis.htm
  2. http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mroman/bigelow.htm
  3. http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr03/rr03_457.HTML
  4. http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=pjmpjm&id=I50292

Sources

  1. Henry Bond, Genealogies of the Families and Descendants of the Early Settlers of Watertown, Massachusetts, Boston: NEHGS, 1860, http://archive.org/details/genealogiesoffam00bond
  2. The New England Historical & Genealogical Register, 1847-2011 Name: Sarah Bemis Event Type: Birth Birth Date: 15 Nov 1642 Birth Place: Boston, USA Father's Name: Joseph Bemis Mother's name: Sarah Bemis
  3. from TORREY: "BIGELOW, John (1617-1703) & 2/wf Sarah BEMIS (1642 bef 1712); 2 Oct 1694; Watertown {Watertown 20; Framingham Hist. 185; Billerica Hist. 29; Sv. 1:163, 176; Middlesex Court Rec. 1:222; Bigelow 19; Bemis (1900) 3; Wells (#5) 68; Bullard Anc. 176; Bigelow-Howe 6; Cole Anc. (1935) 40; Bailey: Early MA Mar. 3:9; Brown-Parker 108; Warner-Harrington 53; Stevens-Miller 163}"
  4. Vital Records of Massachusetts - Marriages - W: "WILDS, Richard, of Concord, and Sarah Bemis of Watertown were married by Mr. Samuel Angier, minister, in Watertown, November 23, 1709."
view all

Sarah Wilds's Timeline

1642
January 15, 1642
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts

The New England Historical & Genealogical Register, 1847-2011
Name: Sarah Bemis
Event Type: Birth
Birth Date: 15 Nov 1642
Birth Place: Boston, USA
Father's Name: Joseph Bemis
Mother's name: Sarah Bemis
Source Information:
Ancestry.com. The New England Historical & Genealogical Register, [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.
Original data: New England Historic Genealogical Society. The New England Historical and Genealogical Register. Boston: The New England Historic Genealogical Society.

1694
October 2, 1694
Age 52
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1709
November 23, 1709
Age 67
Watertown, , Mass
1712
November 1712
Age 70
Massachusetts
????