Sarah Blount, Countess of Leicester

Is your surname Sidney?

Research the Sidney family

Sarah Blount, Countess of Leicester's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Sidney

448,762 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Sarah Sidney (Blount)

Also Known As: "Dame Sarah Smith"
Birthplace: Ostenhauger Castle, Kent, England
Death: Died in Sutton at Hone, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Blount
Wife of Sir Thomas Smythe, MP and Robert Sidney, 1st Earl of Leicester
Mother of Sir John Smythe, MP, of Sutton-at-Hone; Thomas Smythe and Margaret Smythe

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Sarah Blount, Countess of Leicester

Robert Sidney, 1st Earl of Leicester (19 November 1563 – 13 July 1626), second son of Sir Henry Sidney, married secondly to Sarah Blount, daughter of William Blount, and widow of Sir Thomas Smythe.

Children by 1st husband

  1. Sir John Smythe (1599-1641) married Isabel Rich
  2. Thomas, died 1618, not married
  3. Robert? 3rd son
  4. Margaret, died young


From SMYTHE, Sir Thomas (c.1558-1625), of Philpott Lane, London and Bounds Place, Bidborough, Kent

Married (3) 20 Dec. 1594, Sarah (d. 12 Mar. 1655), da. of William Blount of London, 3s. incl. Sir John III* (2 d.v.p.) 1da. d.v.p.6

From Debrett's complete peerage of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Pg. 612

Sir Thomas Smythe, the 3d, was ambassador to Russia in 1604 and d- 1625; he m. Sarah, da. and h. of William Blount, esq., (who m., secondly, Robert Sydney, 1st earl of Leicester,) by whom he had 2 sons,

  • sir John, the eldest, m, Isabella Rich, youngest da. of Robert, earl of Warwick, and left issue,
    • Robert Smythe, of Bounds, eo. Kent, who m. Dorothy Sydney, eldest da. of Robert, 2nd earl of Leicester.

This branch terminated in sir Sydney-Stafford Smythe, lord chief baron of the exchequer, who d. 1777.

From Tonbridge Historic Society - Sir Thomas Smythe:

Sir Thomas Smythe's life was one of great adventure and responsibility, in his patronage of the great expeditions of the day. His family life however, was rather turbulent. He was married three times and had four children of his third marriage to Sarah Blount. 1618 was an eventful year for his family: his eldest son, Sir John Smythe of Bidborough married in that year as did his third son who married against the wishes of his parents and cut himself off from the family. Still in that same year his second son Thomas died, and his daughter also died young.

From SIDNEY, Robert (1563-1626), of Penshurst, Kent.

In his last years Sidney suffered from poor health. He died at Penshurst on Injury 1626, aged 62, and was buried there three days later. He left no will, and administration of his vast estates went to his second wife and to his fourth, but only surviving son, Robert, who succeeded to his titles and possessions.

From SMYTHE, Sir John III (c.1599-1640), of Sutton-at-Hone, Kent

In April 1627 he and his mother were criticized by the London charity commissioners for failing to convey various properties to the Skinners’ Company as required by his father’s will.15 He went abroad again in 1636,16 after drawing up his own will. Appointing his mother as overseer, he included among his executors his ‘loving brother’ Sir Thomas Cheke*, and directed that his library at Sutton-at-Hone, which he valued at £1,000, be sold to increase his daughter’s portion.


view all

Sarah Blount, Countess of Leicester's Timeline

Kent, England
December 20, 1594
Age 12
1st husband
Age 17
Bidborough, Kent, England
April 25, 1626
Age 44
March 12, 1655
Age 73
Sutton at Hone, Kent, England