Sarah Bray (Mayner) (c.1733 - 1803)

‹ Back to Bray surname

Is your surname Bray?

Research the Bray family

Sarah Bray's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Manard"
Birthplace: Monocacy Hundred, Prince George's, Maryland
Death: Died in Deep Creek, Surry, North Carolina, United States
Managed by: James Boughton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sarah Bray (Mayner)

She was a Quaker and was described as half Indian (possibly 1/4 Indian)

http://home.comcast.net/~c24m48/trees/bray2/b4588.html

--------------------

Name: Sarah MAYNER

Surname: MAYNER

Given Name: Sarah

AKA: Sarah MAYNER, Sarah MAYNARD

Sex: F

Birth: ABT 1733 in of , Monocacy Hundred, Prince George's, Maryland, USA

Death: 15 Mar 1803 in , Surry, North Carolina, USA

Burial: Mar 1803 North Deep Creek Friends Cemetery, Surry, North Carolina, USA

Notes:

   She was the daughter of Henry MAYNER (MAYNARD) and Susannah COALES (or COLE).
   Her mother Susannah was said to be half-Indian. Susannah was born abt. 1710 in Baltimore, MD (or 1695 in Leaky Springs, VA according to another researcher), and died 19 Feb 1756 in Orange Co., NC. Some of her descendants say that Sarah MAYNARD was half "Tuckahoe" Indian, but this is probably a mistake because her mother (Susannah COALES) is also said to be half Indian, which would make Sarah one-quarter Indian.
   Henry "Maynor" was a Quaker and was appointed an overseer for the Monoquesy Particular Meeting, MD, which was part of Fairfax Monthly Meeting, VA (see http://www.geocities.com/mckyrbnsn/meetings/fairfax.html). Therefore his daughter Sarah was probably born in Maryland rather than Virginia. Henry Mayner later moved to Orange Co., NC, where he died about 1760.
   1760,1,5 Sarah Bray rocf Fairfax MM Cane Creek MM (Sarah Bray received on certificate from Fairfax Monthly Meeting to Cane Creek Monthly Meeting). At that time Fairfax MM in VA also included Monocacy, MD. Cane Creek MM was in Orange Co., NC1792,8,7 Sarah Bray gct Cane Creek MM SC returned certificate 1792,10,6 Cane Creek MM1798,2,3 Sarah Bray gct Deep Creek MM NC Cane Creek MM 1803,3,15 Sara Bray d. 3/15/1803 Deep Creek MM
   Sarah MAYNARD had a sister Elizabeth MAYNARD, who married Alexander LEAKEY. Alexander LEAKEY's brother William LEAKEY married Elizabeth BRAY (sister of Sarah's husband Edward BRAY).

Father: Henry MAYNOR b: ABT 1694 in ,, Maryland, now USA

Mother: Susannah COALES b: ABT 1695 in Leaky Springs,, Virginia, now USA

Marriage 1 Edward BRAY b: 5 Jan 1720 in of Monocacy Hundred, Prince George's, Maryland, now USA

   Married: ABT 1754

Children

  1. Henry BRAY b: 29 Aug 1755 in Cane Creek MM, Orange, North Carolina, USA
  2. Mary BRAY b: ABT 1757 in , Orange, North Carolina, USA
  3. Susannah BRAY b: ABT 1759 in , Orange, North Carolina, USA
  4. John BRAY b: ABT 1761 in , Orange, North Carolina, USA
  5. Sarah BRAY b: ABT 1763 in , Orange, North Carolina, USA
  6. Joseph BRAY b: ABT 1767 in , Orange, North Carolina, USA
  7. Edward BRAY b: 18 Jan 1769 in Cane Creek MM, Orange, North Carolina, USA
  8. James BRAY b: ABT 1770 in , Orange, North Carolina, USA
  9. Elizabeth BRAY b: ABT 1771 in , Orange, North Carolina, USA
  10. Rachel BRAY b: ABT 1773 in , Orange, North Carolina, USA
  11. Richard BRAY b: 28 Aug 1777 in , Chatham, North Carolina, USA

Source: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=kbkeeley&id=I1741

view all

Sarah Bray's Timeline

1733
1733
Monocacy Hundred, Prince George's, Maryland
1754
1754
Age 21
1755
August 22, 1755
Age 22
Fairfax County, Province of Virginia
August 29, 1755
Age 22
Cane Creek, Mitchell, NC, USA
1764
1764
Age 31
1803
March 15, 1803
Age 70
Deep Creek, Surry, North Carolina, United States
????
????
????
????
North Deep Creek Friends Cemetery in Surry Co, NC