Is your surname Park?

Research the Park family

Sarah Park's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Park

1,821,580 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Park (Collier)

Also Known As: "Sarah (Collier) Brewster", "Park"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Southwark, Surrey, England
Death: Died in Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Burial Hill, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hon. William Collier, of London & Duxbury and Jane Collier (unknown)
Wife of Love Brewster; Love Brewster, "Mayflower" Passenger and Richard Park, of Cambridge Village
Mother of Sarah Bartlett; "Deacon" William Brewster; Wrestling Brewster; Jonathan Brewster; Nathaniel Brewster and 1 other
Sister of Elizabeth Christian; Mary Prence; Rebecca Cole; Elizabeth Southworth; Lydia Collier and 1 other

Occupation: moved to Duxbury
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Park

Sarah Collier was born Apr. 30, 1616 in Greater London, England and died Apr. 26, 1691, Plymouth County, Massachusetts.  She was buried on Burial Hill in Plymouth.

  • Parents: William Collier b 1585 & Jane Clark.  He was one of the investors or Merchant Adventurers, an initial shareholder in the Plymouth Plantation, Massachusetts. 

 

  • Added by Elwin Nickerson II About my Great Grandmother

Sarah came over on the ship "Mary and Jane" in 1633 with her father and 3 sisters.

Married

  1.  15 May 1632 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts to Love Brewster,   b. Abt 1604, of St. Olave, Southwark, Surrey, England ,   d. Yes, date unknown (ca 1650)
  2. after Sept 1, 1656 in Duxbury, MA to  Richard Parke (1602 - 1664)*

   Children of Sarah & Love Brewster:

  1.  Sarah Brewster Bartlett (1635 - 1668)*
  2. Wrestling Brewster (1644 - 1695)*
  3. William Brewster (1646 - 1723)*

Sources 

  1. A Genealogical Profile of William Collier www.PlymouthAncestors.org retrieved May 2014

Links

--------------------

  • Birth: Apr. 30, 1616
  • Greater London, England
  • Death: Apr. 26, 1691
  • Plymouth County
  • Massachusetts, USA

Sarah was the daughter of William Collier, one of the investors or Merchant Adventurers, an initial shareholder in the Plymouth Plantation, Massachusetts.


Family links:


Parents:

  • William Collier
  • Jane Clark Collier

Spouses:

  1. Love Brewster (1611 - 1651)*
  2. Richard Parke (1602 - 1664)*

Children:

  1. Sarah Brewster Bartlett (1635 - 1668)*
  2. Wrestling Brewster (1644 - 1695)*
  3. William Brewster (1646 - 1723)*


            
view all 35

Sarah Park's Timeline

1616
April 30, 1616
Southwark, Surrey, England
April 30, 1616
England
April 30, 1616
Of, Duxbury, Plymouth, MA
April 30, 1616
Of, Duxbury, Plymouth, MA
1634
May 15, 1634
Age 18
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1635
1635
Age 18
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1637
1637
Age 20
1644
November 16, 1644
Age 28
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1645
1645
Age 28
Plymouth, Massachusetts
1656
September 1656
Age 40
Duxbury, Plymouth , Massachusetts